I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2024 8:54 am
I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Hi all,
Please could you help. I have done something that has stopped the conversation text coming through to the UI.
The database is set, the images are coming through but not the text.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11kwGyy ... sp=sharing
Any help is appreciated
Please could you help. I have done something that has stopped the conversation text coming through to the UI.
The database is set, the images are coming through but not the text.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11kwGyy ... sp=sharing
Any help is appreciated
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Hi,
1. Open the Welcome Window. Make sure the TMP_PRESENT checkbox is still ticked.
2. Inspect your dialogue UI. Make sure the subtitle panels' Subtitle Text fields are still assigned.
3. Make sure the correct dialogue UI is assigned to the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Dialogue UI field.
4. Test the scene.
4. If it still doesn't work, temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info. Then reproduce the issue. If you see lines in the Console like "Dialogue System: (Actor) says: 'Hey Sai, another checkup?'" then the conversation is working but the issue is with the dialogue UI.
1. Open the Welcome Window. Make sure the TMP_PRESENT checkbox is still ticked.
2. Inspect your dialogue UI. Make sure the subtitle panels' Subtitle Text fields are still assigned.
3. Make sure the correct dialogue UI is assigned to the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Dialogue UI field.
4. Test the scene.
4. If it still doesn't work, temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info. Then reproduce the issue. If you see lines in the Console like "Dialogue System: (Actor) says: 'Hey Sai, another checkup?'" then the conversation is working but the issue is with the dialogue UI.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2024 8:54 am
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Thanks for replying.
1 - TMP_PRESENT is NOW checked... no change
2 - See attachment - when I try and drag the GameObjects into Portrait name or text into this box it doesn't take. do I just use a prefab from the list?
1 - TMP_PRESENT is NOW checked... no change
2 - See attachment - when I try and drag the GameObjects into Portrait name or text into this box it doesn't take. do I just use a prefab from the list?
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot 2024-11-06 at 11.20.42.png (108.29 KiB) Viewed 90 times
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2024 8:54 am
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
I think the Dialogue is triggering in the console... This is a different scene but the dialog is correct... It might be a UI problem...
Dialogue System: Add Link (Colonel): ID=1:1 'Come in GuestBot 306, please confirm pilot name and how you gained access to SATA station? Over.
' (True)
Dialogue System: Add Link (Colonel): ID=1:1 'Come in GuestBot 306, please confirm pilot name and how you gained access to SATA station? Over.
' (True)
Last edited by gamingdebugged on Wed Nov 06, 2024 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
It's a UI problem. When you enable TMP_PRESENT and the project is able to compile, the Subtitle Text field should look like this, with an additional slot for TextMeshProUGUI:
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2024 8:54 am
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
TMP_PRESENT is activated and the settings you suggested are correct. Here are some of the other settings...
- Attachments
-
- settings.jpg (328.01 KiB) Viewed 84 times
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Hi,
You must assign a TextMeshProUGUI component to the Subtitle Text field:
You must assign a TextMeshProUGUI component to the Subtitle Text field:
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2024 8:54 am
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Tony... you are a LEGEND!!!!
That worked! I have no idea why that happened across all scenes with a dialogue manager...
I can't thank you enough. My last back up was a month ago so you really saved my sanity!!
That worked! I have no idea why that happened across all scenes with a dialogue manager...
I can't thank you enough. My last back up was a month ago so you really saved my sanity!!
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Hi,
Glad to help!
You may have installed a new build platform (e.g., WebGL or iOS) and switched build platforms. When you tick the TMP_PRESENT checkbox, the Welcome Window is only able to set the TMP_PRESENT Scripting Define Symbol for platforms that are currently installed. If you install another platform after that, then the Dialogue System's TextMesh Pro support won't be enabled for it, and it will lose the Subtitle Text assignment.
Glad to help!
You may have installed a new build platform (e.g., WebGL or iOS) and switched build platforms. When you tick the TMP_PRESENT checkbox, the Welcome Window is only able to set the TMP_PRESENT Scripting Define Symbol for platforms that are currently installed. If you install another platform after that, then the Dialogue System's TextMesh Pro support won't be enabled for it, and it will lose the Subtitle Text assignment.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2024 8:54 am
Re: I've broken it - Conversation text not coming through...
Good to know...
I was using the Corgi Engine and then installed FEEL but later found out that I didn't need to and I had lots of conflicts. I removed feel, MMTools and MMFeedbacks and had to re-import.
This seems to change a few settings post update.
I was using the Corgi Engine and then installed FEEL but later found out that I didn't need to and I had lots of conflicts. I removed feel, MMTools and MMFeedbacks and had to re-import.
This seems to change a few settings post update.