[SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
Raidenthequick
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:00 pm

[SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by Raidenthequick »

Hi Tony,

I have a Dialogue System Trigger with a "Play Sequence" field with this exact code:

Code: Select all

Fade(stay,1)@1;
ExitCombat()@3;
Fade(in,1.5)@3;
(ExitCombat is my own sequencer command, and it does work. No issues there.)

The "stay" keyword is not acting as I'd expect; what happens is it does fade to black but then immediately switches off all black (you can see the entire screen, no black), then goes straight to black again to fade back in. In other words, it doesn't STAY black. Not sure what else to try here. Any help is appreciated, thanks!
Last edited by Raidenthequick on Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21079
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

What version of the Dialogue System are you using? (Tools > Pixel Crushers > Dialogue System > Welcome Window)

If you temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Debug Level to Info, what does the Console window / output log show? It should look something like this:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Sequencer: Fade(stay, 1, RGBA(0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 1.000))
It's possible there's a typo (maybe an invisible character) in the "stay" keyword. The first keyword is interpreted as:
  • "in": Fade in.
  • "stay": Fade out and stay covered.
  • Anything else: Fade out but immediately hide the black canvas when the fade duration is over.
The keywords are case-insensitive. It sounds like maybe the Fade() command is finding something other than "stay" for the first keyword.
Raidenthequick
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:00 pm

Re: Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by Raidenthequick »

Oh whoops, updating to 2.0.1 fixed it, my bad!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21079
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by Tony Li »

I'm glad that fixed it. The 'stay' keyword is relatively new.
xenofusionstudios
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by xenofusionstudios »

Hi Tony,

I'm running into this issue with version 2.1.5. Fade(stay) fades to black and then immediately removes the black after one second.

The log says:
Dialogue System: Sequencer: Fade(stay, 1, RGBA(0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 1.000))

Any idea what might be happening? If you want I can send you a video clip through e-mail.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21079
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Version 2.1.5 introduced a bug with Fade(stay). It was fixed in 2.1.6.
xenofusionstudios
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by xenofusionstudios »

Just upgraded to 2.2.0. Can confirm that it fixed the issue. Thanks.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21079
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Post by Tony Li »

You're welcome. :-)
Post Reply