SetActive using Tag

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
User avatar
Alatriste
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

SetActive using Tag

Post by Alatriste »

Hi Tony,

I was trying to use the tag command in the sequence but I must be doing something wrong because I cannot make it work. I tried different syntaxes and nothing.

SetActive(tag=test, true)
SetActive("tag=test", true)
SetActive(tag="test", true)
...
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21079
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: SetActive using Tag

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Currently, you can use tag= for all sequencer commands except for setting inactive GameObjects active. Later today, I'll post a patch here that will let you set GameObjects active by tag. The syntax will be:

Code: Select all

SetActive(tag=test, true)
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21079
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: SetActive using Tag

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

The patch is available on the Pixel Crushers customer download site.
User avatar
Alatriste
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: SetActive using Tag

Post by Alatriste »

Thanks Tony!!
Post Reply