Sequencer not recognizing quest machine lua commands

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for Quest Machine.
Post Reply
fluffythekami
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2022 4:35 pm

Sequencer not recognizing quest machine lua commands

Post by fluffythekami »

I'm having some pretty difficult issues. My sequencer is not recognizing sequencer commands of the quest machine variety. It just tells me it can't find the command.
What's strange is I have this setup properly in one scene. I have the DS QM bridge, common library lua, and Dialogue System Quest Dialogue UI Components. It works in that scene fine. But when I drag and drop it all to another scene, everything but the sequencer specifically for the quest machine lua commands just stop working. It can't find them.
I've checked the dialogue and quest databases, the quest themselves, actors, UI, all references, the Save System. I've opened up the scripts even and I can't fathom whats causing the issue here that makes it flawless in one scene and inoperable in another.
Do you have any advice on debugging such an issue?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22034
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Sequencer not recognizing quest machine lua commands

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Sequencer commands are different from Lua functions.

Sequencer commands -- such as Camera(), AudioWait(), and the Spawner() sequencer command provided in Quest Machine's Dialogue System integration -- go in dialogue entries' Sequence fields. They can also go in Dialogue System Triggers' Actions > Play Sequence > Sequence fields.

Lua functions -- such as Variable["x"] = 42, SetQuestState(), and Lua functions in Quest Machine's Dialogue System integration such as GiveQuest() and SetQuestNodeState() -- as go in dialogue entries' Conditions and Script fields. They can also go in Dialogue System Triggers' Conditions > Lua Conditions sections and Actions > Run Lua Code fields.

Are you perhaps putting sequencer commands in the Script field, or putting Lua functions in the Sequence field?

Tip: You generally don't need to type either. You can use the dropdown menus. For example, to set a quest node state in a dialogue entry's Script field, click the "..." button and select Custom > SetQuestNodeState from the dropdown menu.
fluffythekami
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2022 4:35 pm

Re: Sequencer not recognizing quest machine lua commands

Post by fluffythekami »

God I'm such a mess. I was putting the lua commands under the sequence line and not the script line. I can't believe myself. Thank you again for entertaining my stupidity 😂
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22034
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Sequencer not recognizing quest machine lua commands

Post by Tony Li »

No worries at all! It's easy to mix them up.
Post Reply