Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
User avatar
PayasoPrince
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:47 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by PayasoPrince »

Yes, I have a timeline asset assigned to the PlayableDirector and only one PlayableDirector in the scene.

Edit: The strangest part is that this is not happening for all conversations. When I change the conversation listed on the Start Conversation Clip, some are working.

I think its worth mentioning that removing the following from the sequence of the conversations with issues removes the error in the console, but it is still using the default UI for some reason.

Code: Select all

Timeline(speed, TimelineManager, 0);
required Timeline(speed, TimelineManager, 1)@Message(Continued)
It's almost like specific conversations lost connection to my Dialogue Manager.

Edit: Made a brand new conversation > Not overriding anything > Tested with an actor that has a separate conversation that displays correctly > Issue still occurs :(

It looks like I can't simply rule it out to an anomaly and remake the conversations.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by Tony Li »

Feel free to send a reproduction project to tony (at) pixelcrushers.com.

You could also temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info. Then reproduce the issue. This will log a lot of information to the Console. You may be able to see if it's using the wrong GameObject or something like that.
User avatar
PayasoPrince
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:47 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by PayasoPrince »

I isolated where the issue is coming from.

I removed the entire Timeline and completely reset my dialogue database. Made a new Timeline and Conversation but the issue still persisted. After playing the time timeline a few more times it seemingly out of nowhere it started displaying the correct UI.

After swapping the Actor and the Conversant listed in the dialogue database, it immediately broke again. I remember that this is what I was doing when It broke the first time. For some reason, swapping the actor and the conversant is disconnecting it from the Dialogue Manager.

Image

At this point, I created a new conversation and didn't edit the actor or conversant field. It displayed the correct UI. I then changed the actor and the conversant and boom it instantly broke and displayed the incorrect default UI again.

Is there a specific trick to swapping the actor/conversant I should know? I'm kind of completely out of commission at this point because I need to be able to create cutscenes... :oops:
Last edited by PayasoPrince on Wed Feb 16, 2022 12:05 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
PayasoPrince
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:47 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by PayasoPrince »

Additionally, here's an example of it at runtime.

It looks as if it should be pulling my Custom Dialogue UI, but its displaying the default:

Image
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

It's important to understand how GameObjects are associated with actors in conversations.

Please see: Character GameObject Assignments

The fact that changing actors in the database makes a difference is a good clue. It suggests that the timeline isn't using the GameObjects you expect for the primary participants. Override Dialogue UI / Override Display Settings components are only observed on the primary participant GameObjects.

If you temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info, you can see what GameObjects are being used as the primary actor and conversant when Timeline starts the conversation.
User avatar
PayasoPrince
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:47 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by PayasoPrince »

Hi Tony, I have read that section and confirmed that the correct gameobjects are set.
Image

But either way, I'm not overriding the Dialogue UI anywhere. Shouldn't it always just be displaying the Display Settings > Dialogue UI I have set in the Dialogue System Controller? I'm not changing it anywhere.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by Tony Li »

From your screenshot, it looks like the ProjectLove Custom Dialogue UI's Dialogue Panel is active, which suggests that it's using the dialogue UI that you assigned to the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Dialogue UI field.

Isn't that what you want?

Is it using the wrong subtitle panel in that dialogue UI? Is that the issue?
User avatar
PayasoPrince
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:47 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by PayasoPrince »

Right, it looks like it's its pulling my Custom Dialogue UI based on the name, but its displaying the incorrect UI.
Here is an example of what I'm expecting to see:
Image

I suppose saying it's using the wrong subtitle panel is close to accurate. Reviewing this further, it looks like the the "NPC Subtitle Panel" is disabled and the generic looking "response menu panel" is the only panel enabled. :shock:
Image
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by Tony Li »

Inspect the Dialogue Manager GameObject. Tick Display Settings > Subtitle Settings > Show PC Subtitles During Line, and untick Input Settings > Always Force Response Menu.
User avatar
PayasoPrince
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:47 pm

Re: Conversation Track Not Disabling CharacterController

Post by PayasoPrince »

Slight progress.

I unticked Input Settings > Always Force Response Menu.
& I tried both Tick/Untick Display Settings > Subtitle Settings > Show PC Subtitles During Line

The response menu is now disabled, but I only want the NPC panel enabled and not the PC panel.
Image
Post Reply