Changing blockInputDuration from code

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
Paddy K
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2024 7:25 pm
Location: Stockholm

Changing blockInputDuration from code

Post by Paddy K »

The continue button appears 1 second after a subtitle is all shown since that's the setting for blockInputDuration on my StandardUISubtitlePanel. However I want to be able to change this value at runtime (for debugging) and after much exploration I found that this does it:
DialogueManager.standardDialogueUI.conversationUIElements.defaultPCSubtitlePanel.blockInputDuration = 0.1f;
But that is a truly horrible line of code and feels like it's going to crash at some point. Is there a cleaner way to set blockInputDuration from code...? Thanks!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22871
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Changing blockInputDuration from code

Post by Tony Li »

No, that's it. You're setting a specific variable, and that's the exact path to the variable. (Assuming you want to set the value on the PC subtitle panel.)
Paddy K
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2024 7:25 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: Changing blockInputDuration from code

Post by Paddy K »

Ok, thanks!
Post Reply