Page 1 of 2

Force response menu bug?

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2024 2:35 pm
by Rafiki
Hi, during testing the "Conversations Evaluate Conditions One Extra Level Ahead", I guess I found a bug.


bug011.png
bug011.png (34.19 KiB) Viewed 681 times

The nodes are like this,I do it as the tutorial, between the "Hi" and "Hello" is a node with the "Continue()"sequence, and there is a simple boolen condition check on both "Hello" and "How are you".
bug02.png
bug02.png (71.72 KiB) Viewed 681 times

But when the "Hello" and "How are you"'s actor are both "Player",the conversation will be forced to display as a response menu .

bug012.png
bug012.png (71.61 KiB) Viewed 681 times
bug03.png
bug03.png (73.21 KiB) Viewed 681 times
bug013.png
bug013.png (1013.62 KiB) Viewed 681 times
If I edit one of the "Hello" and "How are you" nodes' actor to another actor , the conversation will just display normally as before.
bug15.png
bug15.png (73.43 KiB) Viewed 681 times
bug014.png
bug014.png (1006.83 KiB) Viewed 681 times

Didn't know if this is a bug , thanks!
(btw the version is 2.2.46.1)

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2024 3:48 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

I can't reproduce this bug. Is the correct dialogue database asset assigned to your Dialogue Manager GameObject's Initial Database field?

If you temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info and play the scene, it will log details to the Console window. Look for lines like:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Add link [#:3] 'Hello!'
or:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Block on False Link [#:4] 'How are you?' (Variable["BattleWin"] == false)
You should see one "Add link" (for the entry whose Conditions are true) and one "Block on False Link" (for the entry whose Conditions are false).


Can you back up your project and update to DS version 2.2.47?

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2024 5:24 pm
by Rafiki
Tony Li wrote: Tue Aug 13, 2024 3:48 pm Hi,

I can't reproduce this bug. Is the correct dialogue database asset assigned to your Dialogue Manager GameObject's Initial Database field?

If you temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info and play the scene, it will log details to the Console window. Look for lines like:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Add link [#:3] 'Hello!'
or:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Block on False Link [#:4] 'How are you?' (Variable["BattleWin"] == false)
You should see one "Add link" (for the entry whose Conditions are true) and one "Block on False Link" (for the entry whose Conditions are false).


Can you back up your project and update to DS version 2.2.47?
Thanks for reply!
Here are the different console with the two situation.
This is the bug one.
bugconsole.png
bugconsole.png (107.21 KiB) Viewed 662 times
This is the normal one.
bugconsole01.png
bugconsole01.png (108.5 KiB) Viewed 662 times
The bug one seems ask for the varibles twice, but I didn't turn on the "Reevaluate Links After Subtitle" option, and this should not affect the dialog turn to response menu.

I checked the initial Database , it is the only database I use in this project ,dose this matters?
database.png
database.png (13.28 KiB) Viewed 662 times
For the DS version , I checked the package manager and couldn't find any update , is it the unity version problem? I'm using 2022.3.26f1.
update.png
update.png (59.18 KiB) Viewed 662 times
For testing, I disable all the script on the Dialogue Manager, but this still happened.

Then I create a new unity project try to reproduce this bug , and I did it .
The most important setting is "include invalid entries" ,tick this option and this bug happens again.
bugnewproject.png
bugnewproject.png (533.75 KiB) Viewed 662 times
I guess It's just a bug. Is this setting should only affect when using response menu?
And sure after I changed the actor , this bug disapear again.
bugnewproject01.png
bugnewproject01.png (455.96 KiB) Viewed 662 times
Got to sleep now 5am here :oops:
I will reply tomorrow, sorry to bother you Tony :(
Hope you could find out the answer!

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2024 9:24 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

I don't think it's a bug. When you tick "Include Invalid Entries", it includes entries whose Conditions are false.

When the available links go to 2 or more Player entries (blue) and no NPC entries (gray), the Dialogue System will always show a response menu.

Would you please check the Package Manager window again? You should have access to version 2.2.47:

ds2247.png
ds2247.png (136.85 KiB) Viewed 644 times

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2024 2:10 am
by Rafiki
Tony Li wrote: Tue Aug 13, 2024 9:24 pm Hi,

I don't think it's a bug. When you tick "Include Invalid Entries", it includes entries whose Conditions are false.

When the available links go to 2 or more Player entries (blue) and no NPC entries (gray), the Dialogue System will always show a response menu.

Would you please check the Package Manager window again? You should have access to version 2.2.47:


ds2247.png
Sorry, still can't see the latest version. :(
update.png
update.png (99.36 KiB) Viewed 616 times


So this is a feature not a bug ?

But in this setting ,usually the player will talk as normal as Npc , I agree if there is no condition those dailog could turn to a response menu .

But if there are conditions in the two nodes , maybe it should act as a normal dialog instead of turning to a response menu?
Or do I have a way to make it act like this without disable the "Include Invalid Entries" setting?

Thanks !

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2024 2:27 am
by Rafiki
third.png
third.png (440.27 KiB) Viewed 613 times
Even if I add a third node with a condition , it will still act like that.

Seems like if there are 2 player nodes, the conversation will force to be a response menu. That is annoying :(

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2024 8:18 am
by Tony Li
No, in your screenshot above, if the Conditions for "haha" are false, then the list of possible entries will only be "hello" and "how are you?". Since these are both blue Player nodes, it will show a response menu.

If you UNtick "Include Invalid Entries", then the list will only include "hello" OR "how are you?" since it will not include entries whose Conditions are false.

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2024 9:19 am
by Rafiki
Tony Li wrote: Wed Aug 14, 2024 8:18 am No, in your screenshot above, if the Conditions for "haha" are false, then the list of possible entries will only be "hello" and "how are you?". Since these are both blue Player nodes, it will show a response menu.

If you UNtick "Include Invalid Entries", then the list will only include "hello" OR "how are you?" since it will not include entries whose Conditions are false.
So how can I make it act like normal dialog when there are two player nodes with conditions without untick "Include Invalid Entries"? Or I just can't?

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2024 10:07 am
by Tony Li
Why do you want to include invalid entries if you only want to show one?

Anyway, the way to do it is to add the "[auto]" (auto-play) markup tag to the text of the blue nodes, such as "[auto]hello".

Re: Force response menu bug?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2024 11:34 am
by Rafiki
Tony Li wrote: Wed Aug 14, 2024 10:07 am Why do you want to include invalid entries if you only want to show one?

Anyway, the way to do it is to add the "[auto]" (auto-play) markup tag to the text of the blue nodes, such as "[auto]hello".
Oh , it works! Thank you Tony! :D

For the reason , because I need this feature when the actual reponse menu shows but I don't need it in the normal dialog. :P