Continue button question

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
miguelfanclub
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm

Continue button question

Post by miguelfanclub »

Is it possible to have always continue button but to not to on certains dialogues?

I have continue button option to "always" and then, on lua sequence "SetContinueMode(false)" resulting in not displaying the dialogue.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21061
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by Tony Li »

Set the Sequence to:

Code: Select all

SetContinueMode(false);
Delay({{end}})
Then set the next node's Sequence to:

Code: Select all

SetContinueMode(true)

---


If you want to do it all in one node, set the Sequence to:

Code: Select all

SetContinueMode(false);
Delay({{end}})->Message(Done);
required SetContinueMode(true)@Message(Done);
Continue()@Message(Done)
This will:
  • SetContinueMode(false) --> Turn off continue mode and hide the Continue button.
  • Delay({{end}})->Message(Done); --> Wait based on the text length, then send "Done".
    required SetContinueMode(true)@Message(Done); --> When it receives "Done", turn on continue mode again.
    Continue()@Message(Done) --> When it receives "Done", continue (since you just turned on continue mode again).
miguelfanclub
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by miguelfanclub »

Did it but continue button is still showing up.
Im doing it all in one node and i have oprion set to "always"
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21061
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by Tony Li »

Here is an example scene: TestContinue_2018-08-16.unitypackage

If it doesn't work the same in your project, please compare it with the example scene for differences. If you don't see any differences, please send me an example scene or post screenshots of your configuration.
miguelfanclub
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by miguelfanclub »

Is it done using latest version? I have missing scripts.
I havent update yet, last time i tried i got lot of errors and i decided to wait.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21061
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by Tony Li »

Yes, the example scene uses version 2.x. The sequence works with version 1.x also. The sequence is:

Code: Select all

SetContinueMode(false);
Delay({{end}})->Message(Done);
required SetContinueMode(true)@Message(Done);
Continue()@Message(Done)
miguelfanclub
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by miguelfanclub »

Fixed the error for new version so im updated again.

So i can see its working, although, is different in my case as they are separated nodes and im calling them separately, so they are not part of a sequence.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21061
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Continue button question

Post by Tony Li »

Everything is working correctly then?
Post Reply