Continue button question
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm
Continue button question
Is it possible to have always continue button but to not to on certains dialogues?
I have continue button option to "always" and then, on lua sequence "SetContinueMode(false)" resulting in not displaying the dialogue.
I have continue button option to "always" and then, on lua sequence "SetContinueMode(false)" resulting in not displaying the dialogue.
Re: Continue button question
Set the Sequence to:
Then set the next node's Sequence to:
---
If you want to do it all in one node, set the Sequence to:
This will:
Code: Select all
SetContinueMode(false);
Delay({{end}})
Code: Select all
SetContinueMode(true)
---
If you want to do it all in one node, set the Sequence to:
Code: Select all
SetContinueMode(false);
Delay({{end}})->Message(Done);
required SetContinueMode(true)@Message(Done);
Continue()@Message(Done)
- SetContinueMode(false) --> Turn off continue mode and hide the Continue button.
- Delay({{end}})->Message(Done); --> Wait based on the text length, then send "Done".
required SetContinueMode(true)@Message(Done); --> When it receives "Done", turn on continue mode again.
Continue()@Message(Done) --> When it receives "Done", continue (since you just turned on continue mode again).
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm
Re: Continue button question
Did it but continue button is still showing up.
Im doing it all in one node and i have oprion set to "always"
Im doing it all in one node and i have oprion set to "always"
Re: Continue button question
Here is an example scene: TestContinue_2018-08-16.unitypackage
If it doesn't work the same in your project, please compare it with the example scene for differences. If you don't see any differences, please send me an example scene or post screenshots of your configuration.
If it doesn't work the same in your project, please compare it with the example scene for differences. If you don't see any differences, please send me an example scene or post screenshots of your configuration.
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm
Re: Continue button question
Is it done using latest version? I have missing scripts.
I havent update yet, last time i tried i got lot of errors and i decided to wait.
I havent update yet, last time i tried i got lot of errors and i decided to wait.
Re: Continue button question
Yes, the example scene uses version 2.x. The sequence works with version 1.x also. The sequence is:
Code: Select all
SetContinueMode(false);
Delay({{end}})->Message(Done);
required SetContinueMode(true)@Message(Done);
Continue()@Message(Done)
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:09 pm
Re: Continue button question
Fixed the error for new version so im updated again.
So i can see its working, although, is different in my case as they are separated nodes and im calling them separately, so they are not part of a sequence.
So i can see its working, although, is different in my case as they are separated nodes and im calling them separately, so they are not part of a sequence.
Re: Continue button question
Everything is working correctly then?