Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
raingame98
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:06 am

Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Post by raingame98 »

Hi, Tony!

In condition of a dial-e entry I need to compare a num variable with another num variable which can be changed during the game. So, how do I change my second num? Because, I can't put a variable instead of second num here: http://prntscr.com/k6zlmo
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Just enter it manually into the Conditions field. You can use the "..." helper to get started. After you click Apply, the Conditions field will be:

Code: Select all

Variable["PlayerLevelPoints"] <= 0
Change '0' to the variable you want to check, such as:

Code: Select all

Variable["PlayerLevelPoints"] <= Variable["MaxPoints"]
raingame98
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:06 am

Re: Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Post by raingame98 »

Oh, I am so stupid, sorry and thanks!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Post by Tony Li »

No problem, glad to help!
Post Reply