Dialogue not appearing when loading scenes

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
jibjab910
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 7:46 pm

Dialogue not appearing when loading scenes

Post by jibjab910 »

I have a project with a large number of scenes. I am using the generic unity dialogue UI, and am encountering a problem--when I load a large number of scenes prior to this scene, the dialogue UI does not appear. However, when I load it after having only played one or two scenes, the UI loads and the scene plays just fine. Any suggestions as to what might be happening?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22059
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Dialogue not appearing when loading scenes

Post by Tony Li »

It probably isn't related to the number of scenes, since some games use many dozens of scenes. But it's possible that a specific scene may be causing an issue. If you temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Debug Level to Info, it will log when conversations start. Make sure you see a line like this:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Starting conversation 'title' with actor=X and conversant=Y
This will let you know that whatever mechanism you're using to start the conversation is working. If you don't see that line in the log, please let me know how you're starting the conversation.

If you do see that line, then reproduce the problem again but, before you start the conversation, make sure the Dialogue Manager's Canvas > Generic Unity UI Dialogue UI looks correct. If you're using a version lower than 1.7.7.3, please update to the latest version or at least import the updated Unity UI Support scripts from the Dialogue System Extras page. They're under the foldout "Updated Support Packages > Updated support packages for 1.7.7.2".

If that doesn't help, please feel free to send an example project to tony (at) pixelcrushers.com. I'll be happy to take a look.
jibjab910
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Dialogue not appearing when loading scenes

Post by jibjab910 »

Thank you! I solved the issue.
Post Reply