Timeline Sequencer Command Error

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
User avatar
nathanj
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:30 am

Timeline Sequencer Command Error

Post by nathanj »

Hello, Tony

I'm trying to trigger a timeline sequence (that has a conversation track )from a conversation. The problem: as the Timeline sequence uses a dialogue conversation two dialogues become active at the same time. When I trigger the conversation, and thus trigger the timeline sequence, I get this error:

Dialogue System: Another conversation is already active. Not starting '5-Gilalee'.
UnityEngine.Debug:LogWarning(Object)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.DialogueSystemController:StartConversation(String, Transform, Transform, Int32)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.DialogueManager:StartConversation(String, Transform, Transform, Int32)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.ConversationMixerBehaviour:ProcessFrame(Playable, FrameData, Object) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Scripts/Supplemental/Timeline/Playables/Conversation/ConversationMixerBehaviour.cs:39)

Is it possible to trigger, from a conversation node, a timeline sequence that contains a conversation track? The reason I am trying to do this is that I am using a mixture of both Timeline sequences (for more elaborate conversations) and basic interactions with mostly just dialogue. If I place A Timeline trigger as a child of the NPC and make it conditional the collider of the Playable directory interferes with the collider for the conversation trigger.

Thanks in advance,
Nathan
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22061
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Timeline Sequencer Command Error

Post by Tony Li »

Hi Nathan,

By default, the Dialogue System won't let you run more than one conversation at a time. To change this, inspect the Dialogue Manager GameObject, and tick Allow Simultaneous Conversations. In this case, you'll probably want to use Override Dialogue UI component(s) to use different dialogue UIs for each conversation. Otherwise they'll try to use the same dialogue UI, which will be a mess.

If that doesn't answer your question, please let me know.
User avatar
nathanj
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Timeline Sequencer Command Error

Post by nathanj »

That was it. Thanks for pointing out the obvious again.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22061
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Timeline Sequencer Command Error

Post by Tony Li »

Glad to help!
Post Reply