Priority conversation

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
claudius_I
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by claudius_I »

sorry for bothering :oops:

I want to know if is possible for are actor (isPlayer) have a conversation without choose a option (like 2 npcs dialogue) like visual novel (my game isn't VN).

I can do that when all actors are npc (but i have a problem wich the names) but maybe exist a better method.

thanks
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22062
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Inspect the Dialogue Manager, and untick Display Settings > Input Settings > Always Force Response Menu.

When this is unticked, if the player only has one response option it will automatically play without making the player choose the option.
claudius_I
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by claudius_I »

Tony Li wrote:Hi,

Inspect the Dialogue Manager, and untick Display Settings > Input Settings > Always Force Response Menu.

When this is unticked, if the player only has one response option it will automatically play without making the player choose the option.
this was the first i did, but the dialogue (player) disappearance (don't showed).
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22062
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by Tony Li »

Also tick the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Subtitle Settings > Show PC Subtitles During Line.
claudius_I
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by claudius_I »

Tony Li wrote:Also tick the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Subtitle Settings > Show PC Subtitles During Line.
wow it's fixed. you are awesome

thanks.
claudius_I
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by claudius_I »

Hi again :D

Maybe isn't a error, but when i pressed many times the key J (for show the log panel) the character was freeze. (and only fixed when i open and close another ui panel)
I fixed this when disable the Hide Animation.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22062
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

I'll investigate this. It sounds like a timing issue. In the meantime, use a shorter animation or disable it like you did.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22062
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by Tony Li »

This patch should fix the timing issue: DialogueSystem_1_7_4_Patch20170811_UIQuestLogWindow.unitypackage

It will work for any version of the Dialogue System 1.7.0 - 1.7.4.
claudius_I
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by claudius_I »

thanks
I have a new question :D (sorry)

i want sync up my inventory (created for me) with the variables (DS) (1:1).

can get a list of variables for compare with every item in inventory?

thanks again
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22062
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Priority conversation

Post by Tony Li »

claudius_I wrote:i want sync up my inventory (created for me) with the variables (DS) (1:1).

can get a list of variables for compare with every item in inventory?
Yes. If you only need the names of variables you defined in your dialogue database at design time, you can use DialogueManager.MasterDatabase.variables:

Code: Select all

// Print current values of all variables:
foreach (Variable variable in DialogueManager.MasterDatabase.variables) {
    Debug.Log(variable.Name + " = " + DialogueLua.GetVariable(variable.Name).AsString);
} 
If you've added new variables at runtime, you'll need to iterate through the Lua Variable[] table using a LuaTableWrapper:

Code: Select all

LuaTableWrapper variableTable = Lua.Run("return Variable").AsTable;
foreach (var variableName in variableTable.Keys) {
    Debug.Log(variableName + " = " + variableTable[variableName]);
} 
Post Reply