Articy import issue with jumps

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
irve
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:35 am

Articy import issue with jumps

Post by irve »

We found that when the jump target in Articy is a condition node (or "the IF node"), the dialogue ends. This is something that the writers ran into over the weekend and I'm currently in other parts of the program to reproduce.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20993
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by Tony Li »

I'll look into this and fix it. It's a good opportunity to also implement your request to import Slots as IDs.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20993
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by Tony Li »

I confirmed this error. I'll have a fix for you (and a DisplayName/ID dropdown for Slots) by tomorrow.
irve
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:35 am

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by irve »

For some reason the conversion "Slots as ID" selection does not persist and we have to re-adjust it on every import. Could you add it to the persisting settings?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20993
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by Tony Li »

Sorry about the oversight. I just PM'ed you a patch. The fix will also be in the next full release.
irve
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:35 am

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by irve »

It seems that the following conversion prefs have issues with the IDs when importing at runtime:

Code: Select all

	private static ConverterPrefs CreateImportSettings() {
		var prefs = new ConverterPrefs();
		prefs.ProjectFilename = "C:\\furies.xml";
		prefs.PortraitFolder = "Assets/Dialogue Databases/Resources/Portraits";
		prefs.FlowFragmentMode = ConverterPrefs.FlowFragmentModes.Ignore;
		prefs.StageDirectionsAreSequences = true;
		prefs.ConvertSlotsAs = ConverterPrefs.ConvertSlotsModes.ID; /* this seems to be ignored */
		prefs.OutputFolder = "Assets/Dialogue Databases";
		prefs.Overwrite = true;

		return prefs;
	}
We feed it to:

Code: Select all

DialogueDatabase db = ArticyConverter.ConvertXmlDataToDatabase(rawXML, prefs, null);
Edit: Confirmed the issue with the database at runtime.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20993
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by Tony Li »

I confirmed it, too. I'll send you a patch later today. The runtime converter wasn't passing that new prefs setting along.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20993
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by Tony Li »

If anyone else needs the fix, it's in a patch on the customer download site. PM me your Unity Asset Store invoice number if you need access.
irve
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:35 am

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Post by irve »

Greet. Now the writers have instant feedback again.
Post Reply