Sequence command for state machine?

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
war40k
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2022 9:23 pm

Sequence command for state machine?

Post by war40k »

Having some issues, two issues really..
1. I'm trying to use

AnimatorPlay(Idle, speaker,1,4);

To go into a statemachine on the 4th layer, but it does not work, going into even a regular state doesn't work.

That's my second issue, any other layer but the 1st doesn't want to play using sequence commands.

Any help appreciated
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21962
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Sequence command for state machine?

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Please temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info. Then reproduce the issue. Do you see a line like this in the Console?

Dialogue System: Sequencer: AnimatorPlay(Idle, <speaker-name>, fade=1, layer=4)

If so, then it should be calling the animator's CrossFadeInFixedTime("Idle", 1, 4) method.

Does the speaker have more than one Animator in its hierarchy? Maybe it's finding the wrong Animator.
war40k
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2022 9:23 pm

Re: Sequence command for state machine?

Post by war40k »

Thank you I realized I had the layer wrong, and it was able to play a base state through sequences, but it was not playing a statemachine, would I need to play using a different method?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21962
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Sequence command for state machine?

Post by Tony Li »

Sorry, I don't follow Can you post a screenshot or more details to explain what you want to do?
Post Reply