Player input "code" for quest
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Player input "code" for quest
Thanks that worked!
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Player input "code" for quest
I set up the conversation exactly the same in my own scene but it doesn't work. Is there something else besides a variable I need to make this work? Actually, the only command that does work is the "bye" command. How does the game know what these commands do?
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Player input "code" for quest
In the Computer Input Loop example, the commands don't actually do anything, except the "fire" command plays an audio clip. It's just meant to demonstrate how to get and check input. The "commands" are:
Also, try setting the Dialogue Manager's Debug Level to Info. This may help you trace through what's happening in the conversation.
- aim: Just shows the subtitle "Aiming laser cannon..." (The Conditions are Variable["Command"]=="aim")
- fire: Shows the subtitle "pew pew!" and plays an audio clip using the AudioWait() command
- bye: Ends the conversation
- The last dialogue entry node has no Conditions (that is, it doesn't check the player's input). But its Priority is BelowNormal, so it's only used as a last resort if none of the dialogue entry nodes above fit. It shows the subtitle "Invalid command!"
Also, try setting the Dialogue Manager's Debug Level to Info. This may help you trace through what's happening in the conversation.
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Player input "code" for quest
I got it all working once I started just setting it up with what I was doing. I'm good to go! Thanks! All I have to do now it figure out how to move the input field, but I'm sure I'll figure it out soon.
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Player input "code" for quest
You got the hard part working. Moving the input field is just a matter of fiddling with the Scaled Rect.