Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:29 pm
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
Very slick! here it is again with the standard assets 1st person controller, just move it WASD in scene view, didn't
put a camera on him.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... itypackage
1.0MB
put a camera on him.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... itypackage
1.0MB
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
Handy little script, eh?
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:29 pm
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
Here's the same scene with one of the free Mixamo animals
https://mixamo.com/store
The animations are available elsewhere, I've only used the horse, but all the animals, horse, dragon, dog, came in the same
directory with names like trot_1 (the dog), trot_2 (the horse), so you'll have to separate them out. Also, it looks like there's
a mesh model with every animation, not sure how to separate that out, wasteful.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... itypackage
3.4MB
https://mixamo.com/store
The animations are available elsewhere, I've only used the horse, but all the animals, horse, dragon, dog, came in the same
directory with names like trot_1 (the dog), trot_2 (the horse), so you'll have to separate them out. Also, it looks like there's
a mesh model with every animation, not sure how to separate that out, wasteful.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... itypackage
3.4MB
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
If you want only the animation clip, you can expand the FBX file in the Project view, select the animation clip, and press Ctrl+D to duplicate it as a standalone animation clip file. Then you can delete the FBX.
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:29 pm
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
I had to do that anyway before it would drag into the animator controller's blend tree, I also wanted to rename them, they'reCtrl+D to duplicate it
all called 'mixamo.com'.
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
This is moot now that you've duplicated it, but you can change the animation clip name in the FBX file, too. On the Animation tab, click on the name field ("mixamo.com") and change it to whatever you want. Then click Apply.
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:29 pm
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
Here's my notes on the Mixamo stuff, can't locate the animals though
https://sites.google.com/site/terrymorg ... ree_assets
https://sites.google.com/site/terrymorg ... ree_assets
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:29 pm
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
New snapshot, the giraffes animators are disabled too with bigger sphere colliders, I think I need some fog just before they hit 'go' mode
https://sites.google.com/site/terrymorg ... d_may_2016
https://sites.google.com/site/terrymorg ... d_may_2016
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:29 pm
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
It doesn't work on the RPG kit generic Skeleton type enemy though, there's 2 animators, and the 'setup animator' gives an error when I add it to the
components list
NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RangeTrigger.SetTargets (Boolean value) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Scripts/Supplemental/Utility/RangeTrigger.cs:92)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RangeTrigger.OnTriggerEnter (UnityEngine.Collider other) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Scripts/Supplemental/Utility/RangeTrigger.cs:36)
components list
NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RangeTrigger.SetTargets (Boolean value) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Scripts/Supplemental/Utility/RangeTrigger.cs:92)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RangeTrigger.OnTriggerEnter (UnityEngine.Collider other) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Scripts/Supplemental/Utility/RangeTrigger.cs:36)
- Attachments
-
- goblin_ranger_r1.jpg (176.77 KiB) Viewed 2233 times
Re: Range Trigger on non-dialog system code?
At runtime, inspect the Range Trigger component. Make sure there aren't any null or missing entries in the Components list.