Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
User avatar
wiverson
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:49 pm

Re: Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Post by wiverson »

Yup, that worked. :|
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21925
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Post by Tony Li »

What if you remove the Dialogue Manager from your original scene and add a fresh one?

Does your Dialogue Manager perhaps have two DialogueSystemController scripts on it?

You could put a breakpoint or Debug.Log line in the DialogueSystemController script's Awake method where it destroys itself if it's a duplicate. This will tell you if it's the DialogueSystemController itself that's destroying the Dialogue Manager, or if it's something external.
User avatar
wiverson
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:49 pm

Re: Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Post by wiverson »

Ha! Figured it out.

I had originally been using Quest Machine, and decided to switch to Dialogue System (not using procedural quests, need the dialogue features).

I was able to set a breakpoint on UnityEngine.Destroy - Rider was able to decompile the file and set a breakpoint.

It turned out that the SaveSystem component from PixelCrushers.SaveSystem on another object was calling Destroy. I removed that component, and now everything is working.

I'll have to sort out saving again later, but at least I can go back to fiddling with UI & TextMeshPro again to fix my UI...

Thanks...
-Will
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21925
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Post by Tony Li »

That was a tricky one. Glad you got to the bottom of it. When you get back to saving, you can put the Save System etc. on the Dialogue Manager GameObject like in DemoScene1.
User avatar
wiverson
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:49 pm

Re: Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Post by wiverson »

Thanks for being my code therapist while I figured it out. ;)

Actually, figuring out that I can set a breakpoint directly on Destroy is pretty awesome - I've run into this kind of thing before, so that's a win. #neverStopLevelingUp
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21925
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Skipping because no entries are currently valid?

Post by Tony Li »

Glad to help -- although in this case I think it was all you. Anyway, glad it's working now.
Post Reply