Hi, I make story game that didn't have player as actor. All choices is NPC.
I have questions
1. I need to make two subtitle panel that also have response panel. How to do that?
2. How to set the Dialogue Entry is the choice if there's no actor is a player.
3. How to switch different response menu panel? I have 3 kind of response panel.
4. How to set the choices to call my script?
How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:41 am
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
Hi,
a. Register your script method with Lua. Then you can call it in the choice node's Script field.
b. Or make it a custom sequencer command. Then you can use it in the Sequence field.
c. Or, if your script method uses no parameters or one parameter, use the SendMessage() sequencer command.
d. Or, if your script is on a ScriptableObject asset and not in the scene, hook it up to the choice node's OnExecute() event.
Would you please post a mock-up of what you mean? You can just draw it in MS Paint or on paper and post it as an image in a reply.juliusdays wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:07 am1. I need to make two subtitle panel that also have response panel. How to do that?
The choice doesn't have to correspond to a player GameObject. But in the dialogue database the actor's Is Player checkbox must be ticked. This checkbox tells the Dialogue System to show the dialogue entry node as a choice.juliusdays wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:07 am2. How to set the Dialogue Entry is the choice if there's no actor is a player.
Please see my question about #1.juliusdays wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:07 am3. How to switch different response menu panel? I have 3 kind of response panel.
There are several ways. You can choose the way you prefer.
a. Register your script method with Lua. Then you can call it in the choice node's Script field.
b. Or make it a custom sequencer command. Then you can use it in the Sequence field.
c. Or, if your script method uses no parameters or one parameter, use the SendMessage() sequencer command.
d. Or, if your script is on a ScriptableObject asset and not in the scene, hook it up to the choice node's OnExecute() event.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:41 am
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
Actually I made my own UI system for this dialogue. I just confused how to integrate it with DS. Maybe I will use IDialogueUI to make new UIDIalogueManager for my UI system. I use VIDE Dialogue before just for dialogue script editor and it has limitation when I want to edit or add more thing to the dialogue node so I think to use DS instead.
My Dialogue is use 2 type character called Character and Narrator.
This is my narrator panel for asking player choices
My Dialogue is use 2 type character called Character and Narrator.
This is my narrator panel for asking player choices
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:41 am
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
This is my two subtitle panel. The actor is more than two person and appear according to the dialogue sequence
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:41 am
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
Thank you for the answerTony Li wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:43 am Hi,
The choice doesn't have to correspond to a player GameObject. But in the dialogue database the actor's Is Player checkbox must be ticked. This checkbox tells the Dialogue System to show the dialogue entry node as a choice.juliusdays wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:07 am2. How to set the Dialogue Entry is the choice if there's no actor is a player.
There are several ways. You can choose the way you prefer.
a. Register your script method with Lua. Then you can call it in the choice node's Script field.
b. Or make it a custom sequencer command. Then you can use it in the Sequence field.
c. Or, if your script method uses no parameters or one parameter, use the SendMessage() sequencer command.
d. Or, if your script is on a ScriptableObject asset and not in the scene, hook it up to the choice node's OnExecute() event.
Btw, How to call DialogueManager to continue the dialogue entry?
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
Hi,
Here is one way you could set up your UI using the Standard Dialogue UI:
Set up:
Each button will have a number in the Buttons list (0, 1, 2, etc.). In your response node text, use the [position=#] markup tag to specify which button to use.
For example, if your response node text is "[position=3] This is a response." then it will appear here:
This is just one way to do it. There are other ways. I just suggested this way because I think it should be relatively easy to set up.
Here is one way you could set up your UI using the Standard Dialogue UI:
Set up:
- one subtitle panel in the top left.
- one subtitle panel in the top right.
- one menu panel in the bottom.
Each button will have a number in the Buttons list (0, 1, 2, etc.). In your response node text, use the [position=#] markup tag to specify which button to use.
For example, if your response node text is "[position=3] This is a response." then it will appear here:
This is just one way to do it. There are other ways. I just suggested this way because I think it should be relatively easy to set up.
If you've set the Dialogue Manager's Subtitle Settings > Continue Button mode to a mode that requires a continue button, such as Always, add a continue button to your dialogue UI's subtitle panels. See the Basic Standard Dialogue UI for an example.juliusdays wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:43 amBtw, How to call DialogueManager to continue the dialogue entry?
If you want to continue using a C# script
If you want to continue using a C# script, use DialogueManager.conversationView.OnContinueConversationAll() or OnContinueConversation(ui). The Dialogue System can run simultaneous conversations. If you want to continue all of them, use OnContinueConversationAll. If you only want to continue one conversation, use OnContinueConversation(ui) and specify the dialogue UI that the conversation is using.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:41 am
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
Hmm yeah that can be done like that and yes there's another way to do like that. Thank you for your explanation, now I can figure it out how to migrate my dialogue system to DS
Tony Li wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:57 pmIf you've set the Dialogue Manager's Subtitle Settings > Continue Button mode to a mode that requires a continue button, such as Always, add a continue button to your dialogue UI's subtitle panels. See the Basic Standard Dialogue UI for an example.juliusdays wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:43 amBtw, How to call DialogueManager to continue the dialogue entry?
I will use OnContinueConversation(ui). Thank you so muchIf you want to continue using a C# script
If you want to continue using a C# script, use DialogueManager.conversationView.OnContinueConversationAll() or OnContinueConversation(ui). The Dialogue System can run simultaneous conversations. If you want to continue all of them, use OnContinueConversationAll. If you only want to continue one conversation, use OnContinueConversation(ui) and specify the dialogue UI that the conversation is using.
Re: How to make two subtitle panel that can show choices?
Happy to help!