SetDialoguePanel(true); Error?

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
robster21
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2022 9:02 am

SetDialoguePanel(true); Error?

Post by robster21 »

When this sequence command is used after SetDialoguePanel(false);, the Context Line is not output. What should I do?

(+)
I'm using Text Animator for Unity (by Febbuci), and the nodes are like 1st image
Attachments
rr.PNG
rr.PNG (17.41 KiB) Viewed 66 times
contextSpaceisEmpty.PNG
contextSpaceisEmpty.PNG (19.2 KiB) Viewed 71 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21925
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: SetDialoguePanel(true); Error?

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

As a test, try moving the SetDialoguePanel(true) line to the previous node, using this syntax:

Code: Select all

required SetDialoguePanel(true)@2
robster21
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2022 9:02 am

Re: SetDialoguePanel(true); Error?

Post by robster21 »

It works, Thank you!!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21925
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: SetDialoguePanel(true); Error?

Post by Tony Li »

Glad to help! This change handles a timing issue because each node's text is set before the sequence runs. By moving the SetDialoguePanel(true) to the previous node, the dialogue UI is reactivated before Text Animator plays the text. Otherwise Text Animator would be given the text but since the dialogue UI isn't reactivated yet it won't start the typing effect.
Post Reply