UI Problems

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Barto1983
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:52 am

UI Problems

Post by Barto1983 »

Hello Tony Li,
unfortunately I do not understand it. Somehow I have the feeling that the version 2.0 is not my case.

The following problem: When drawing the UI

img05.JPG
img05.JPG (41.04 KiB) Viewed 1049 times
img06.JPG
img06.JPG (64.47 KiB) Viewed 1049 times
He used to display the UI without any problems. Now the UI hides behind the picture.

Why is that?


I am really sorry but somehow I am shedding the simplest things in version 2.0.
Barto1983
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:52 am

Re: UI Problems

Post by Barto1983 »

Short addendum: It is not enough to simply set the layer to a higher one.

I manually moved the UI on the second picture
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21722
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: UI Problems

Post by Tony Li »

What dialogue UI script are you using? (e.g., UnityDialogueUI, UnityUIDialogueUI, NGUIDialogueUI, etc.)
Barto1983
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:52 am

Re: UI Problems

Post by Barto1983 »

I think this is a
Standard Dialogue UI (Script)
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21722
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: UI Problems

Post by Tony Li »

There must be a problem with the Dialogue Manager > Canvas. Please compare its settings to your other Canvas.

Also, the other UI windows must be inside a Canvas:
barto1.png
barto1.png (57.66 KiB) Viewed 1039 times
Barto1983
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:52 am

Re: UI Problems

Post by Barto1983 »

Hey i think i found a solution. The Solution is very Stupid and i think it is not right,

When i click on Canvas and Set aktiv = false and then set active = true it is working

So i wrote me a function RefreshCanvas and it is working
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21722
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: UI Problems

Post by Tony Li »

Is the Canvas GameObject deactivated at design time? Or is something deactivating it at runtime? If you want to get to the bottom of the issue, please compare it to the Dialogue Manager prefab in Plugins / Pixel Crushers / Dialogue System / Prefabs. It's possible that you've configured one of the Dialogue System's UI scripts to point to the Canvas itself. For example, if you've told the quest log window script that the Canvas is the main quest log window panel, then the quest log window script will deactivate it.
Barto1983
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:52 am

Re: UI Problems

Post by Barto1983 »

As I see it both canvas are activated.
If I deactivate the canvas of the DM and immediately reactivate it, then the UI is displayed.
Barto1983
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:52 am

Re: UI Problems

Post by Barto1983 »

Can I actually deactivate the three things?

I do not really need the Basic Quest stuff.

I wrote my own quest ad. The just with a foreach only active quest displays.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21722
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: UI Problems

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Remove the Instantiate Prefabs component, or set its list's Size to 0.
Post Reply