How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21678
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by Tony Li »

Let me know if this is close to what you're looking for:

DS_ThinkingPanelExample_2024-01-20.unitypackage
need_verification
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 5:41 am

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by need_verification »

Yes this is exactly it! Thank you so much.

There was just one error when I was trying to import it. I think it's cause this animation issue:

Broken text PPtr in file(Assets/Dialogue System Examples/Thinking Panel Example/Animator/Portrait Animator Controller Simplified.controller). Local file identifier (110281693) doesn't exist!

Image
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21678
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

I made the example scene in Unity 2022.3.16. If you're using an older Unity version, maybe that's the reason. I think it shouldn't matter, though, since it's just for the example.
need_verification
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 5:41 am

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by need_verification »

Tony Li wrote: Sun Jan 21, 2024 8:16 am Hi,

I made the example scene in Unity 2022.3.16. If you're using an older Unity version, maybe that's the reason. I think it shouldn't matter, though, since it's just for the example.
No worries then! Thanks for your help :)
need_verification
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 5:41 am

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by need_verification »

Tony Li wrote: Sun Jan 21, 2024 8:16 am Hi,

I made the example scene in Unity 2022.3.16. If you're using an older Unity version, maybe that's the reason. I think it shouldn't matter, though, since it's just for the example.
Hello, I hope you are doing well. Sorry to bring up this issue again, I am having trouble with the "thinking panel"

If I use the thinking panel, and the next entry is an "NPC", the thinking panel will get stuck until I reach a player entry. I've tried setactive(false) setenabled(false) and [panel=2] to try and force it to switch back but no luck.

I have attached a video example of the issue.
https://youtu.be/wiMGKLPNfsI

Thank you for the help!

----------------------------------------
I found a solution.

- create an empty Player node and type in "space" into the dialogue text and put this in the sequence
SetContinueMode(false); Continue();

then in the NPC node SetContinueMode(true)

but maybe there is a better solution one out there?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21678
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Check the thinking panel's Visibility dropdown. Set it to Until Superceded Or Actor Change Or Response Menu. That may resolve the issue.
need_verification
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 5:41 am

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by need_verification »

Tony Li wrote: Tue Jan 23, 2024 3:49 pm Hi,

Check the thinking panel's Visibility dropdown. Set it to Until Superceded Or Actor Change Or Response Menu. That may resolve the issue.
I added the "standard UI subtitle panel" script directly to "Text panel 3 (Thinking Panel)" and set it to
"until superseded or actor change or menu" but unfortunately it didn't resolve the issue.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21678
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

The StandardUISubtitlePanel should be on Subtitle Panel 3, not Text Panel 3. It won't have any effect on Text Panel 3.

You could change the Visibility dropdown to Only During Content.
need_verification
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2024 5:41 am

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by need_verification »

Tony Li wrote: Thu Jan 25, 2024 10:26 am Hi,

The StandardUISubtitlePanel should be on Subtitle Panel 3, not Text Panel 3. It won't have any effect on Text Panel 3.

You could change the Visibility dropdown to Only During Content.
"Only during content" was the fix! Thank you!

Just one last thing, when I get to the end of the conversation of "thinking panel", it takes way too long to close? Usually it closes fades away instantly but it's taking 5-6 seconds to close. Is there somewhere I can edit this?

It works fine everywhere else except in "thinking panel example"
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21678
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: How to change Dialogue Panel Based on Current Dialogue Entry?

Post by Tony Li »

Remove the Animator from the thinking panel's subtitle panel (same GameObject as StandardUISubtitlePanel) and clear the Show/Hide/Focus/Unfocus Animation Trigger fields. Or make sure the animations exist in the animator and that the trigger parameter names are correct.
Post Reply