Page 1 of 1

Quest Window

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2024 11:57 pm
by Arctichorse9
I would like to change the background of the Quest Log window. This appears to be in the Canvas that's tied to the Database but I don't know how to access the graphic to change it.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

Re: Quest Window

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2024 8:22 am
by Tony Li
Hi,

The quest log window can be anywhere, but I recommend making it a child of the Dialogue Manager GameObject. By default, the Dialogue Manager's Instantiate Prefabs component instantiates a basic quest log window into the Dialogue Manager's Canvas child GameObject. Some options:
  • If you want to use a different quest log window prefab, assign it to the Instantiate Prefabs component's Prefabs list in place of the Basic Standard UI Quest Log Window prefab.
  • If you want to put it in a separate canvas that's also a child of the Dialogue Manager, create a new canvas under the Dialogue Manager. Then either assign that new canvas to the Instantiate Prefabs component's Parent field, or add a new Instantiate Prefabs component for the quest log window and assign your new canvas to its Parent field.
  • You can also remove the prefab from the Instantiate Prefabs component's Prefabs list and manually add an instance of your quest log window to the Dialogue Manager's hierarchy (e.g., as a child of the Canvas GameObject).
I recommend these steps to customize your quest log window:
  • Find an existing quest log window prefab that you generally like the shape of.
  • Right-click on it and select Create > Prefab Variant. This will create a prefab variant. Move it to your own folder.
  • Assign your prefab variant to the Instantiate Prefabs component's Prefabs list in place of the Basic one.
  • Customize the appearance of your prefab variant. It's standard Unity UI. This tutorial will help: Unity UI

Re: Quest Window

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2024 2:38 pm
by Arctichorse9
Thank you for the very detailed response and instructions. I will work through this today, still struggling with hiding my PauseMenuButton in the Intro scene but getting there with your help.

I really appreciate how responsive and detailed your responses are and hope they will also help someone else.