Page 1 of 1

Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:08 am
by irve
We found that when the jump target in Articy is a condition node (or "the IF node"), the dialogue ends. This is something that the writers ran into over the weekend and I'm currently in other parts of the program to reproduce.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:46 am
by Tony Li
I'll look into this and fix it. It's a good opportunity to also implement your request to import Slots as IDs.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:15 pm
by Tony Li
I confirmed this error. I'll have a fix for you (and a DisplayName/ID dropdown for Slots) by tomorrow.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:21 am
by irve
For some reason the conversion "Slots as ID" selection does not persist and we have to re-adjust it on every import. Could you add it to the persisting settings?

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:41 am
by Tony Li
Sorry about the oversight. I just PM'ed you a patch. The fix will also be in the next full release.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:22 am
by irve
It seems that the following conversion prefs have issues with the IDs when importing at runtime:

Code: Select all

	private static ConverterPrefs CreateImportSettings() {
		var prefs = new ConverterPrefs();
		prefs.ProjectFilename = "C:\\furies.xml";
		prefs.PortraitFolder = "Assets/Dialogue Databases/Resources/Portraits";
		prefs.FlowFragmentMode = ConverterPrefs.FlowFragmentModes.Ignore;
		prefs.StageDirectionsAreSequences = true;
		prefs.ConvertSlotsAs = ConverterPrefs.ConvertSlotsModes.ID; /* this seems to be ignored */
		prefs.OutputFolder = "Assets/Dialogue Databases";
		prefs.Overwrite = true;

		return prefs;
	}
We feed it to:

Code: Select all

DialogueDatabase db = ArticyConverter.ConvertXmlDataToDatabase(rawXML, prefs, null);
Edit: Confirmed the issue with the database at runtime.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:12 am
by Tony Li
I confirmed it, too. I'll send you a patch later today. The runtime converter wasn't passing that new prefs setting along.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:06 pm
by Tony Li
If anyone else needs the fix, it's in a patch on the customer download site. PM me your Unity Asset Store invoice number if you need access.

Re: Articy import issue with jumps

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:20 am
by irve
Greet. Now the writers have instant feedback again.