Page 1 of 1

How to make a loop in the dialogue?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2023 2:38 pm
by BlackBullStudio
Hello!
I'm developing a game with dialogue system like in project "Deus Ex: Human Revolution".
Now I'm trying to make a loop in the dialogue.
Why I need that loop? This manner to do the dialoue provides fixed amount of information but replicas can appear in different order, so the game becomes more variable.
What does it mean "'the loop"?
See the link of one of the dialogues:
See my picture in attachement.
So the question is - how can I make such loop in Dialogue System?
Thank you!

Re: How to make a loop in the dialogue?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2023 3:12 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

That's a common pattern in the Dialogue System. You can set it up like this:

loop.png
loop.png (62.23 KiB) Viewed 401 times

If you want to hide some options after the player has seen them, use SimStatus.

If you want to use different text formatting to show options that the player has already seen, set the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Input Settings > [em#] Tag For Old Responses.

Re: How to make a loop in the dialogue?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2023 5:29 pm
by BlackBullStudio
It works, thank you!
I've revealed that messages "{group} <cycle>" and "Loop Back" are written in the game dialogue if I write it in "Menu text" or "Dialogue text". But I don't need them. Should I not write them at these fields and leave them blank?

Re: How to make a loop in the dialogue?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2023 7:56 pm
by Tony Li
For the {group} nodes, tick the Group checkbox. This will make them into group nodes that do not have Menu Text or Dialogue Text. In my screenshot above, I set the Title field to "Cycle" and "Loop Back".

Re: How to make a loop in the dialogue?

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2023 12:13 pm
by BlackBullStudio
Thank you very much!

Re: How to make a loop in the dialogue?

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2023 3:28 pm
by Tony Li
Glad to help!