Page 1 of 1

Sequence command for state machine?

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2022 9:28 pm
by war40k
Having some issues, two issues really..
1. I'm trying to use

AnimatorPlay(Idle, speaker,1,4);

To go into a statemachine on the 4th layer, but it does not work, going into even a regular state doesn't work.

That's my second issue, any other layer but the 1st doesn't want to play using sequence commands.

Any help appreciated

Re: Sequence command for state machine?

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2022 11:23 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

Please temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info. Then reproduce the issue. Do you see a line like this in the Console?

Dialogue System: Sequencer: AnimatorPlay(Idle, <speaker-name>, fade=1, layer=4)

If so, then it should be calling the animator's CrossFadeInFixedTime("Idle", 1, 4) method.

Does the speaker have more than one Animator in its hierarchy? Maybe it's finding the wrong Animator.

Re: Sequence command for state machine?

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2022 12:48 pm
by war40k
Thank you I realized I had the layer wrong, and it was able to play a base state through sequences, but it was not playing a statemachine, would I need to play using a different method?

Re: Sequence command for state machine?

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2022 1:48 pm
by Tony Li
Sorry, I don't follow Can you post a screenshot or more details to explain what you want to do?