Page 1 of 1
Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 7:18 am
by Ekta Bhutwala
Hii
I want to disable response node button once it is selected. and if all response button once selected then it should bypass all response node in dialog tree.
How to disable response button and bypass response node in dialogue tree?
Thanks.
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 9:19 am
by Tony Li
Hi,
Use Conditions and link priority levels:
- conditionsAndPriority.png (29.09 KiB) Viewed 273 times
The BelowNormal priority link will only be used if the Conditions on both of the blue nodes are false.
The Conditions on the blue nodes can check if those responses are currently available.
More info about Conditions:
Conditions Tutorial
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 10:05 am
by Ekta Bhutwala
Hii Tony,
I want to show response but want it to be disable form like this :
In above image you can see
Hello can i ask is in disable mode.
So what will be the condition? can you please guide me in detail.
Thanks,
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 11:00 am
by Tony Li
You'll use the same Conditions. (You might want to use
SimStatus.)
To show buttons whose Conditions are false, inspect the Dialogue Manager GameObject. Tick Display Settings > Input Settings > Include Invalid Responses. You can set the Em Tag For Invalid Responses, and specify how it should look in the Dialogue Editor's Database tab > Database Properties > Emphasis Tags section.
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 1:47 pm
by Ekta Bhutwala
Hii Tony,
I am now able to show invalid responses but when all responses clicked then it should show Below Normal Priority node but it's not showing that node where as it keeps showing all the responses with disabled form.
for that which condition do i need to add?
thanks.
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 2:11 pm
by Tony Li
Ah, good point. Since 'Show Invalid Responses' is ticked, they will always take priority over the BelowNormal link.
Instead, change the BelowNormal link to an AboveNormal link, and set its Conditions so it checks if all of the other nodes are unavailable.
- conditionsAndPriority2.png (30.37 KiB) Viewed 257 times
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 2:47 pm
by Ekta Bhutwala
Hii Tony
Now its working.
I added condition
Code: Select all
Dialog[1].SimStatus == "WasDisplayed" and Dialog[2].SimStatus == "WasDisplayed" and Dialog[3].SimStatus == "WasDisplayed"
And its working
also updated link to Above Normal
Re: Disable response node button once it is selected
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:05 pm
by Tony Li
Great!