Page 1 of 1
bug with Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2022 3:43 am
by NotVeryProfessional
Adding
Code: Select all
Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
as a Condition to a node should make this node show only the first time, correct?
In my case, it makes it show up not at all, even at the first time. Did I make a mistake in the syntax?
Re: bug with Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2022 8:44 am
by Tony Li
That should work. Are there any errors or warnings in the Console?
Re: bug with Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 1:19 am
by NotVeryProfessional
Actually yes, here's the error I get:
Dialogue System: Lua code 'return Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"' threw exception 'Lookup of field '20' in the table element failed because the table element itself isn't in the table.'
Re: bug with Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 8:00 am
by Tony Li
Hi,
What version of the Dialogue System are you using? Are you using cross-conversation links or running more than one conversation at a time? (Both of these are issues that were addressed in previous versions.)
If this happens with every SimStatus check, have you enabled SimStatus in the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings section?
Re: bug with Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 11:37 am
by NotVeryProfessional
tl;dr: It was SimStatus.
version 2.2.27 but I could upgrade to 2.2.30
I use no cross-conversation links and only one conversation at a time.
It might have been the SimStatus. I had it enabled, but somewhere between prefab and scene something could have turned it off. After checking that it is on everywhere, I don't get errors anymore and it seems to work. Sorry for wasting your time.
Re: bug with Dialog[thisID].SimStatus ~= "WasDisplayed"
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 12:29 pm
by Tony Li
No worries! I'm glad it's working now.