Page 1 of 5

cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 10:47 am
by hrohibil
Hello Tony

I want to create a cut scene starting from the beginning of the scene.
Where I want my character to play a specific animation.

How do i go about this?

Br Hamid

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 11:40 am
by Tony Li
Add a Dialogue System Trigger to an empty GameObject. Set it to OnSaveDataApplied. Then select Add Action > Play Sequence. Enter the sequencer commands in the Sequence field.

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 1:46 pm
by hrohibil
Thanks Tony.
I did that and now i am watching your cutscene videos.
Can i use a camera with only the purpose of being a cutscene camera?

I have found a location where i play an animation for a few min, I want the camera to have a view from upside down while a dialogue is ongoing-

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 2:13 pm
by hrohibil
instead of a transform, can i use a camera i have set as the sequencer?`

How do i refer to a camera in the sequnser?

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 2:28 pm
by Tony Li
Set up your cutscene camera and save it as a prefab. Then assign the prefab to the Dialogue Manager's Camera & Cutscene Settings > Sequencer Camera field.

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 3:28 pm
by hrohibil
Thank you Tony i did that.


How do after a specified seconds switch camera back to game camera(invector TPS cam)





Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 3:51 pm
by Tony Li
It should switch back immediately when the sequence is done. Since that sequence finishes in 1 frame, it should switch back after 1 frame.

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 4:07 pm
by hrohibil
Look my two cameras in the scene Tony.
It should switch back to Invector main camera

Note:
They both have the tag maincamera.
Should one of them be deactivated?

It just stays on the sequencer camera.


Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 8:08 pm
by Tony Li
Your SequencerCAM doesn't need to be in the scene. Assign the prefab from your Project view to the Dialogue Manager prefab variant's Sequencer Camera field.

Also, set its Tag to Untagged. Your Invector camera is the main camera, so it's the one that should be tagged MainCamera.

Re: cutscene in start scene

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2022 4:36 am
by hrohibil
Hi Tony

A couple of questions

1:
I moved my sequencer cam and dragged in a prefab of it into the slot in dialogue manager. But as you see from the screnshot, I think my sequencer code is wrong, as you see its a closeup on actors face instead of showing where i originally put the camera, i wanted a view from top? So how do i position my sequencer cam and before i make it a prefab ensure that it will capture from that angle?

2:
The error message i get in red, it because I dont know why nut then camera is on that closeup view, my component called vLockOnShooter gets disabled??

3::
There was no maintag on the sequencer camera.
code I am using for the camera " Camera(Closeup, listener);" I suspect this closeup is wromg ??