Input change from joystick to mouse

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Input change from joystick to mouse

Post by hrohibil »

Hey Tony

Please look at below image.

I use Invector with their mobile addon, meaning I am using mobile controls.
In my dialouge manager, I have set the input device to "Joystick" and that works great.

But during gameplay when i get to my second conversation, it switches to mouse instead of joystick and then i loose controls.

So basically after i cant use the player anymore after entering to the second conversation trigger.
I say second because when i start the game i have an initial start conversation going on.

hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Re: Input change from joystick to mouse

Post by hrohibil »

Hey Tony

You already know but it probably realates to my other issue with persisting the dialogue manager between scenes(another post).

Because I fixed this with coding when entering a trigger than after 0,5 sec I briefly switch over to the joystick mode and that seems to help it but not if I am losing the game from my main menu as i loose the dialogue manager settings from that scene
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21975
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Input change from joystick to mouse

Post by Tony Li »

hrohibil wrote: Fri Jul 22, 2022 5:13 amI use Invector with their mobile addon, meaning I am using mobile controls.
In my dialouge manager, I have set the input device to "Joystick" and that works great.

But during gameplay when i get to my second conversation, it switches to mouse instead of joystick and then i loose controls.
Inspect your Dialogue Manager GameObject. On the Input Device Manager component, UNtick Detect Cursor Control.
hrohibil wrote: Fri Jul 22, 2022 6:52 amYou already know but it probably realates to my other issue with persisting the dialogue manager between scenes(another post).
Make sure your Dialogue Manager GameObject in your title scene is configured so that it can work in all scenes. For example, if you have a special script that needs to be on the Dialogue Manager, make sure it's on this Dialogue Manager. Then drag this Dialogue Manager into the Project view to create a prefab variant.

Then open all other scenes (e.g., gameplay scene), remove the Dialogue Manager instance that's in that scene, and add an instance of the prefab variant. Don't make any changes to the scene instance. If you need to make changes, make them to the prefab variant in your Project view so the change applies to the Dialogue Managers in all scenes. This will ensure that the same Dialogue Manager configuration is used in all scenes.
Post Reply