I'm working on a project in VR. I've got just about everything I need figured out, just one more thing. I have the NPC's dialogue in a bubble above their head. Now, I would just like to have the response panel to appear in front of the player. I have my Canvas set to World Space, so in each scene the response is showing up in the same spot, no matter where the player is. Can I set it up so the response appears above, say, the left wrist?
Re: VR Response Panel Position
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2022 11:11 am
by Tony Li
Hi,
Yes, you can do that. Here's an example that someone did with the demo scene:
(Jump to 00:39 if it starts at the beginning.)
Add a response menu panel to the player's arm. (You can rip one from one of the example dialogue UIs to test with.) Add a Dialogue Actor component to your player GameObject. Set the Dialogue Actor's Dialogue UI Settings > Menu Panel Number to Custom, and assign the response menu panel to it.
You can also show the UI on a Screen Space - Camera canvas if you prefer, like this example:
Re: VR Response Panel Position
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2022 5:18 pm
by RoguePimptastic
I must not be doing something right.
I dragged the Basic Standard Dialogue UI into my hierarchy. I copied the Response Menu Panel from it, and pasted it under my Player's Left Controller. I have the Dialogue Actor Subtitle Panel Number set to custom, and go below it to the Custom Subtitle Panel. The only options I have are the Bubble Template from my NPC, and two parts of the Basic Standard Dialogue UI that is still in my hierarchy (NPC Subtitle Panel and the PC Subtitle Panel).
I'm guessing I'm just not understanding your instructions very well.
Re: VR Response Panel Position
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2022 5:40 pm
by RoguePimptastic
Nevermind, I was trying to put it in the wrong spot. Now I just have to figure out how to get the response menu to only show when needed. Right now it's showing up at start.
Re: VR Response Panel Position
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2022 7:53 pm
by Tony Li
Hi - Inspect your response menu panel, and set the Start State dropdown to "Closed".