Page 1 of 1

Using Multiple Item Categories in Articy/Dialogue System

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 4:37 pm
by CodePrincess
Hi, everyone! Happy 2021!

So, what's the best way to handle multiple item categories when writing your game in Articy:Draft? Should I add a "category" property to the "Item" entity's template?

Does anybody think using it to export files to a project that uses Dialogue System and Adventure Creator could be a bad idea?

Re: Using Multiple Item Categories in Articy/Dialogue System

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 9:11 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

Quite a few games use articy:draft, Dialogue System, and Adventure Creator (AC) together. It's a good combination.

Adding a category property is also a good way to handle multiple item categories. The only catch is that AC doesn't import articy:draft, so you won't be able to translate those articy entities into AC items.

Re: Using Multiple Item Categories in Articy/Dialogue System

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 9:58 pm
by CodePrincess
Quite a few games use articy:draft, Dialogue System, and Adventure Creator (AC) together. It's a good combination.
Yay! :D
Adding a category property is also a good way to handle multiple item categories. The only catch is that AC doesn't import articy:draft, so you won't be able to translate those articy entities into AC items.
Would using commands like acSetItemCount("itemName", value) in the Dialogue fragment's Stage Command text field work?

Re: Using Multiple Item Categories in Articy/Dialogue System

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 10:13 pm
by Tony Li
CodePrincess wrote: Sun Jan 10, 2021 9:58 pmWould using commands like acSetItemCount("itemName", value) in the Dialogue fragment's Stage Command text field work?
acSetItemCount is one of the AC Lua functions, so you'll want to use it on an output pin or a instruction node:

articyScriptField.png
articyScriptField.png (47.56 KiB) Viewed 525 times

The screenshot above shows both types of places where you can put the Lua code. If you put it in the dialogue fragment's output pin, you don't need to add an instruction node.

(Use input pins for Lua code for the Conditions field.)

Articy expects code to be in their custom articy:expresso language, so it will flag it as unrecognized code, but the Dialogue System will work with it just fine.

[Solved!] Re: Using Multiple Item Categories in Articy/Dialogue System

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 10:43 pm
by CodePrincess
Okay, I am so bookmarking this!

Thank you so much! 8-)

Re: Using Multiple Item Categories in Articy/Dialogue System

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 10:43 pm
by Tony Li
Happy to help!