Page 1 of 2

Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 6:57 am
by fkkcloud
Hi,

How can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?
FYI, I have `Skip PC Subtitle After Response` flag off for general case in my game

Thank you,

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 8:28 am
by Tony Li
Hi,

To skip a subtitle, set the subtitle's Sequence to Continue().

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 8:40 am
by fkkcloud
I've put Continue() for Player's response sequence in order to skip PC subtitle like you suggested (which comes after the choice/player input) but it shows the hide animation which ends up looking like a bug.

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 8:58 am
by Tony Li
I will need more details to help. How is your dialogue UI set up? Is the player's subtitle panel always visible? What do you want to happen?

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 9:03 am
by fkkcloud
My dialogue subtitle is not always visible for PC or NPC.

The subtitle animates in and out with CanvasGroup alpha + minor animations based on the AnimationTrigger.
Almost the same as Persona 5 dialogue box.

For my cases, I am showing PC subtitles as the player select from the Response menu.

But for this specific case, I don't want to show PC subtitles. (like how it skips if you toggle on `Skip PC Subtitle After Response` checkbox)

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 9:16 am
by Tony Li
Does the PC subtitle panel briefly appear and then immediately hide? If you're using an older version of the Dialogue System, you may need to set the Sequence to: None() instead of Continue(). Please try that.

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 9:29 am
by fkkcloud
None() just shows the PC subtitles after selecting Response.

and yes, Continue() does briefly appear and then immediately hide the PC subtitles.

I am on 2.2.14

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 11:16 am
by Tony Li
Hi,

Does the Sequence contain only "None()" and no other commands?

I can't reproduce the same issue here. If I set the Sequence to None(), it will not show the subtitle at all. Can you send me a reproduction project or reproduction steps?

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 11:59 am
by fkkcloud
It only has None() in it.

You are doing it in PC's Response Menu, correct?

Re: Can I skip the PC Subtitle only for some node?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:54 pm
by Tony Li
Yes, in the dialogue entry node that shows in the PC's response menu.