Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
sofia_sbr
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:27 am

Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by sofia_sbr »

Hey peeps,
I don´t know what happened, but I wanted to place my player in a new scene.
I did everything the same way in the previous scene regarding NPC setup + dialogue.

But now when I start a conversation, the dialogues option for the player show and the cursor as well.
But when I click on either of them nothing happens? The convo doesn´t transition to the next dialogue line (picture as ref):
Image

Anybody know what I´m doing wrong? I got an event system in my UI, I checked that both NPC and player have their dialogue actor component.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22054
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Keep an Inspector view on the EventSystem as you play. When the response menu appears, mouse over a response button. Check if the EventSystem detects the response button.

If not, check these things:
  • If another UI element (even a transparent one) "on top" of the response button, blocking it?
  • Is the Canvas's Graphic Raycaster component enabled?
  • Try ticking the EventSystem's Standalone Input Module's Force Module Active checkbox.
  • Are there any errors or warnings the Console?
sofia_sbr
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:27 am

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by sofia_sbr »

Hello Tony,

I have an UI element (black screen for fade in and out transitions for timeline), but it´s disabled during normal gameplay. Would it still block it in that case?

The Canvas´s Graphic Raycaster is enabled.

What I noticed in the EventSystem however, is that once I start a conversation, the Standalone Input Module changes:
Image

So when I used my arrow keys instead, the conversation suddenly continues as normal. But still stands still when I try to use my mouse. I also checked my Input Device Manager on the scene´s Dialogue Manager prefab. My selected Input Device is mouse.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22054
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Are you using Invector?

If so, as a test please edit DialogueSystemInvectorBridge.cs and comment out the first line of code in the OnConversationStart method, like this:

Code: Select all

        private void OnConversationStart(Transform other)
        {
            // UpdateEventSystemInput();
            PauseCharacterAndFaceOther(other);
        }
sofia_sbr
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:27 am

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by sofia_sbr »

Yes, I´m using Invector. Just tested it, but it didn´t change.

I don´t know if it helps, but when I press the dialogue option, the bg color changes (as if I pressed it). It´s as if the button is being pressed down, but the "message" isn´t sent out to go on to the next part of the convo - hope that makes sense?
sofia_sbr
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:27 am

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by sofia_sbr »

The mouse works fine when I open Invectors inventory - there I can use it to equip items.
I enable the mouse/cursor only when the player opens their inventory or when a conversation starts.
sofia_sbr
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:27 am

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by sofia_sbr »

The same also applies to the demo scene - I also enable the cursor there and it can click normaly on all the buttons.
Just for some reason not during conversations.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22054
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by Tony Li »

Can you click dialogue option buttons in the Dialogue System's demo?
sofia_sbr
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:27 am

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by sofia_sbr »

Yes, it works in the demo.
I played around a bit, to make sure that the settings are the same.
For some reason however, it all worked again when I added a Graphic Raycast to the "Basic Standard Dialogue UI" Prefab. There was already one on the Dialogue Manager Prefab Canvas, I´m not sure what´s blocking that one.

But adding an extra one to the Standard Dialogue UI prefab apparently fixed it. Maybe there was one to begin with and somewhere along the way I removied it for no reason.

Thanks again for your help!!!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22054
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Can´t select player´s dialogue option

Post by Tony Li »

Hmm, maybe something got set wrong on the Dialogue Manager > Canvas's Graphic Raycaster. But you overrode it with a good Graphic Raycaster one on the dialogue UI. Anyway, glad it's working.
Post Reply