Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
GinMartini
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:07 pm

Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by GinMartini »

Hello,

My PC's dialogue is being skipped after entering a response from the response menu. I have "Show PC Subtitles During Line" option ticked. I also have "Skip PC Subtitle After Response" unticked. Also, the speech bubble kind of blinks before moving to the second bit of PC dialogue.

Edit: For clarification I have a short dialogue where:

* The NPC says "Hello."
* The PC can choose one of two responses.
* Following the response, I want the response that was selected to be displayed like any other dialogue and then immediately following that, a new line from the PC to display.
* I have "onContinue()" called after a button press to move the dialogue along. (Continue button is set to always)

Thank you for any help!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21965
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,
GinMartini wrote: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:14 pm* I have "onContinue()" called after a button press to move the dialogue along. (Continue button is set to always)
Can you clarify this please? Did you hook up the button to the dialogue UI's OnContinue method? Or are you using the ContinueO() sequencer command somehow?

Check the Dialogue Manager's Camera & Cutscene Settings > Default Player Sequence. If it's blank, then PC lines will use the Default Sequence. If Default Player Sequence is set, make sure it's not set to something like "Continue()" that would simulate an immediate continue button click. Also check the node's Sequence field.

Temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Debug Level to Info. This will log a lot of info the Console window.

When a line plays, it will log a line like:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Speaker says 'text.'
Then it will log 2 lines for each sequencer command in the sequence such as:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Sequencer.Play( Delay({{end}})@0 )
Dialogue System: Sequencer: Delay(2)
These 2 lines might give you an idea of what's happening.

If not, please feel free to send an example project to tony (at) pixelcrushers.com. I'll be happy to take a look.
GinMartini
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:07 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by GinMartini »

Hello Tony,

Thank you for the prompt reply and sorry for the late-ish response! I am calling the Dialogue UI's OnContinue method when a joystick button is pressed (in a custom script). I have not messed with the sequencer commands at all.

So maybe this will simplify the issue a bit? Watching the flow of the dialogue while playing the game, the first PC response is skipped. (Picture below)
01.png
01.png (123.28 KiB) Viewed 1524 times
Now, the speech bubble that shows the first response appears very, very briefly before going to the next piece of dialogue, but I want that to wait for the continue button. (Again, I'm using speech bubbles for all the dialogue).

Thanks again for all the help!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21965
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Untick Subtitle Settings > Skip PC Subtitle After Response Menu, and set the Continue Button drop-down to Always. If you still have issues after that, please post a screenshot of your Subtitle Settings and Camera & Cutscene Settings.
GinMartini
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:07 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by GinMartini »

Hi,

I'm not sure if I communicated what I want clearly. I followed your instructions and it works smoothly (eliminates the awkward blinking bubble), but it entirely skips the dialogue that I wish to display now.
02.png
02.png (135.78 KiB) Viewed 1519 times

If I use the "Hi!" dialogue line (without ticking "Skip PC Subtitle After Response Menu"), it also has the awkward blink and kind of skips the dialogue. I would like the PC responses chosen in the response menu to display as a normal dialogue bubble.

I apologize if I'm not communicating the issue clearly! Thanks again!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21965
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by Tony Li »

Would you mind comparing your setup with this example?

GinMartiniExample_2019-03-17.unitypackage

BTW, the awkward blink has to do with the animation transition. The easiest way to get rid of it is to remove the bubble panel's Animator, which is what I did in the example. The more complicated solution is to adjust the animator controller so it forces one transition (hide) to finish before starting the next (show again).
GinMartini
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:07 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by GinMartini »

Thank you so much! I'll take a look at what you have there and see if I can see what's different!

Edit: Okay, this works EXACTLY how I want it to. I just need to see where the discrepancy lies. Thank you again!
GinMartini
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:07 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by GinMartini »

Hi again,

Question: In the example, when I add another dialogue option to bring up the response menu, it won't allow me to select an option from the response menu? Any idea what's going on there?

Thank you!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21965
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by Tony Li »

It's probably because I put the continue button on top of the response menu panel. The continue button covers the whole screen, so it blocks the response menu panel. If you move it above the response menu panel in the hierarchy, the menu should work:
continueButtonUnderResponsePanel.png
continueButtonUnderResponsePanel.png (7.33 KiB) Viewed 1498 times
If you don't need the continue button (e.g., if you're using your own script to continue), you can get rid of the continue button entirely.
GinMartini
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:07 pm

Re: Issue with Response Dialogue Not Displaying

Post by GinMartini »

Yep, that was it. This is all I need to get this working! Thank you for the help! I really appreciate it!
Post Reply