Page 1 of 2
[Solved] Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:52 pm
by Japtor
Hi,
It is possible to switch the
Include Invalid Settings (It is inside the
Dialogue Manager -> Dialogue System Controller -> Display Settings -> Input settings) boolean in a specific moment of a dialogue while the game is in "play mode"?
Thanks!
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:44 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,
Not in the current version. You can change it before a conversation starts:
Code: Select all
DialogueManager.displaySettings.inputSettings.includeInvalidEntries = newValue;
But you can't change it in the middle of a conversation because the conversation's ConversationModel caches the value when the conversation starts. Do you need to change it in the middle of the conversation? If so, I could expose a property to change the cached value.
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:23 pm
by Japtor
Hi,
Not necessary,
At least for now. Maybe in the future, I will ask again. But with this is enough.
Thanks for your answer!
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:40 pm
by Japtor
Hi,
I was thinking a little bit more about this "problem", and I reached a conclusion.
I think I will need it to expose it in the middle of the conversation.
Could you create the property you were talking before, please? It will affect in some way the performance if we change it in the middle of the dialogue?
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Thanks,
Javier.
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:01 am
by Tony Li
Hi,
It won't affect performance. I'll post a patch tomorrow.
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:18 am
by Japtor
Hi,
Thank you!
Let me know when the patch is available and, if you can, an example to switch the new "Include Invalid Settings" in the middle of the dialogue.
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:09 am
by Tony Li
Hi,
Here's the patch:
DS2_ModelPatch_20181209.unitypackage
To use it:
Code: Select all
DialogueManager.conversationModel.includeInvalidEntries = true;
This change only applies to the current conversation. You don't have to set it back at the end of the conversation.
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:20 am
by Japtor
Hi,
So, I guess I have to create a Lua function which has the code you posted before and then make a call to it inside the desired dialogue node, right?
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:35 am
by Tony Li
Yes, or a sequencer command, or use the SendMessage() sequencer command somehow.
Re: Include Invalid Settings
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:13 am
by Japtor
Hi,
Works really well.
Thank you so much for the patch!