Page 1 of 2
UI Problems
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:22 pm
by Barto1983
Hello Tony Li,
unfortunately I do not understand it. Somehow I have the feeling that the version 2.0 is not my case.
The following problem: When drawing the UI
- img05.JPG (41.04 KiB) Viewed 1122 times
- img06.JPG (64.47 KiB) Viewed 1122 times
He used to display the UI without any problems. Now the UI hides behind the picture.
Why is that?
I am really sorry but somehow I am shedding the simplest things in version 2.0.
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:24 pm
by Barto1983
Short addendum: It is not enough to simply set the layer to a higher one.
I manually moved the UI on the second picture
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:27 pm
by Tony Li
What dialogue UI script are you using? (e.g., UnityDialogueUI, UnityUIDialogueUI, NGUIDialogueUI, etc.)
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:13 pm
by Barto1983
I think this is a
Standard Dialogue UI (Script)
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:10 pm
by Tony Li
There must be a problem with the Dialogue Manager >
Canvas. Please compare its settings to your other Canvas.
Also, the other UI windows must be inside a Canvas:
- barto1.png (57.66 KiB) Viewed 1112 times
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:45 pm
by Barto1983
Hey i think i found a solution. The Solution is very Stupid and i think it is not right,
When i click on Canvas and Set aktiv = false and then set active = true it is working
So i wrote me a function RefreshCanvas and it is working
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:58 pm
by Tony Li
Is the Canvas GameObject deactivated at design time? Or is something deactivating it at runtime? If you want to get to the bottom of the issue, please compare it to the Dialogue Manager prefab in Plugins / Pixel Crushers / Dialogue System / Prefabs. It's possible that you've configured one of the Dialogue System's UI scripts to point to the Canvas itself. For example, if you've told the quest log window script that the Canvas is the main quest log window panel, then the quest log window script will deactivate it.
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:02 pm
by Barto1983
As I see it both canvas are activated.
If I deactivate the canvas of the DM and immediately reactivate it, then the UI is displayed.
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:07 pm
by Barto1983
Can I actually deactivate the three things?
I do not really need the Basic Quest stuff.
I wrote my own quest ad. The just with a foreach only active quest displays.
Re: UI Problems
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:01 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,
Remove the Instantiate Prefabs component, or set its list's Size to 0.