Page 1 of 1

Alert display 'nil'

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:08 pm
by mgregoirelds
Hello Tony, I'm having a weird issue where, after my first dialogue is being shown in the game and is completed, I do have an Alert with 'nil' being displayed. While debugging, I found out that in CheckAlerts(), isConversationActive is set to false. Any idea why this value is set as such?

Re: Alert display 'nil'

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:56 pm
by Tony Li
Hi Maxime,

If the first dialogue is completed, then isConversationActive should be false, correct?

Did you remove the Alert variable from your dialogue database? Can you add it back? I think that should fix it. In the next update, I'll make sure that the Dialogue System doesn't show 'nil' if the Alert variable isn't in the database.

Re: Alert display 'nil'

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:11 pm
by mgregoirelds
Tony Li wrote: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:56 pm If the first dialogue is completed, then isConversationActive should be false, correct?
Ahah, yes you are right!
Tony Li wrote: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:56 pm Did you remove the Alert variable from your dialogue database? Can you add it back? I think that should fix it. In the next update, I'll make sure that the Dialogue System doesn't show 'nil' if the Alert variable isn't in the database.
I don't think I ever created an Alert variable in the database as I'm always importing directly from articy and I don't make any custom change in the database file. However, the behavior is quite strange: previous to my first conversation, Alert is found and it is returning an empty string. Then, after my first conversation, Alert is not found and returns nil.

Anyway, I fixed the issue by adding manually an Alert variable in my database.

Re: Alert display 'nil'

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:25 pm
by Tony Li
Ultimately it's a bug, and I'll fix it in the next update. I'll send you a patch later today.

Re: Alert display 'nil'

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:52 am
by mgregoirelds
Tony Li wrote: Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:25 pm Ultimately it's a bug, and I'll fix it in the next update. I'll send you a patch later today.
Ok, I wasn't sure. For now, I've created the 'Alert' variable in the database and all is good. Thanks Tony!