Page 1 of 1

Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:24 am
by raingame98
Hi, Tony!

In condition of a dial-e entry I need to compare a num variable with another num variable which can be changed during the game. So, how do I change my second num? Because, I can't put a variable instead of second num here: http://prntscr.com/k6zlmo

Re: Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:20 am
by Tony Li
Hi,

Just enter it manually into the Conditions field. You can use the "..." helper to get started. After you click Apply, the Conditions field will be:

Code: Select all

Variable["PlayerLevelPoints"] <= 0
Change '0' to the variable you want to check, such as:

Code: Select all

Variable["PlayerLevelPoints"] <= Variable["MaxPoints"]

Re: Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Posted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:27 am
by raingame98
Oh, I am so stupid, sorry and thanks!

Re: Adding and changing dialogue entry conditions in run-time

Posted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:35 am
by Tony Li
No problem, glad to help!