Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:19 pm
by Raidenthequick
Hi Tony,

I have a Dialogue System Trigger with a "Play Sequence" field with this exact code:

Code: Select all

Fade(stay,1)@1;
ExitCombat()@3;
Fade(in,1.5)@3;
(ExitCombat is my own sequencer command, and it does work. No issues there.)

The "stay" keyword is not acting as I'd expect; what happens is it does fade to black but then immediately switches off all black (you can see the entire screen, no black), then goes straight to black again to fade back in. In other words, it doesn't STAY black. Not sure what else to try here. Any help is appreciated, thanks!

Re: Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:18 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

What version of the Dialogue System are you using? (Tools > Pixel Crushers > Dialogue System > Welcome Window)

If you temporarily set the Dialogue Manager's Debug Level to Info, what does the Console window / output log show? It should look something like this:

Code: Select all

Dialogue System: Sequencer: Fade(stay, 1, RGBA(0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 1.000))
It's possible there's a typo (maybe an invisible character) in the "stay" keyword. The first keyword is interpreted as:
  • "in": Fade in.
  • "stay": Fade out and stay covered.
  • Anything else: Fade out but immediately hide the black canvas when the fade duration is over.
The keywords are case-insensitive. It sounds like maybe the Fade() command is finding something other than "stay" for the first keyword.

Re: Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:06 pm
by Raidenthequick
Oh whoops, updating to 2.0.1 fixed it, my bad!

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:44 pm
by Tony Li
I'm glad that fixed it. The 'stay' keyword is relatively new.

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:18 pm
by xenofusionstudios
Hi Tony,

I'm running into this issue with version 2.1.5. Fade(stay) fades to black and then immediately removes the black after one second.

The log says:
Dialogue System: Sequencer: Fade(stay, 1, RGBA(0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 1.000))

Any idea what might be happening? If you want I can send you a video clip through e-mail.

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:26 pm
by Tony Li
Hi,

Version 2.1.5 introduced a bug with Fade(stay). It was fixed in 2.1.6.

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:31 pm
by xenofusionstudios
Just upgraded to 2.2.0. Can confirm that it fixed the issue. Thanks.

Re: [SOLVED] Sequence Fade(stay); doesn't work for me

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:39 pm
by Tony Li
You're welcome. :-)