Menu Framework Resolution Options

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
User avatar
nathanj
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:30 am

Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by nathanj »

Hey Tony

I'm having an issue with the Menu Framework system's Resolution options dropdown. In Editor everything works as expected but when I make a build the options panel gets numerous duplicates of setting options )for example, 3820x2160 has 6 entries)

Let me know if you need more info,

Nathan
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22059
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by Tony Li »

I bet those are different 3820x2160 color depths (e.g., black-and-white, 8-bit color, 16-bit color, 24-bit color, etc.). I'll look into this, add options to skip certain color depths (who needs 2-bit color?) and distinguish them in the dropdown.
User avatar
nathanj
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by nathanj »

Thanks Tony

This would be great.

Nathan
User avatar
nathanj
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by nathanj »

Hey Tony

Sorry to bother you with this but any idea of what’s involved with changing these settings?

I’ve looked around but this is a little beyond me at the moment.

If you could point me in the right direction for filtering the display resolution settings, re. The options script, would be much appreciated.

Thank you
Nathan
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22059
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by Tony Li »

Hi Nathan,

I researched this a bit. The duplicates aren't color depths; they're different refresh rates. Edit Options.cs. Replace line 87:

Code: Select all

list.Add(resolution.width + " x " + resolution.height);
with this:

Code: Select all

if (resolution.refreshRate > 0)
{
    list.Add(resolution.width + "x" + resolution.height + " " + resolution.refreshRate + "Hz");
}
else
{
    list.Add(resolution.width + "x" + resolution.height);
}
This change will be in the next release of the Menu Framework, too.

If you're using Unity 5.6.x, it has a bug that does report duplicates, but it's supposedly fixed in 2017.1+. I didn't see any duplicates in a 2017.4 test project.
User avatar
nathanj
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:30 am

Re: Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by nathanj »

Thanks for this Tony


Sorry to have bothered you about it. But, it is extremely helpful!

Nathan
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22059
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Menu Framework Resolution Options

Post by Tony Li »

It's no bother at all! I needed to take care of it at some point anyway.
Post Reply