Page 1 of 1

Variable ["Alert"] Is it possible to translate?

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:45 pm
by minomod
I would like to have a different message for each country.

Re: Variable ["Alert"] Is it possible to translate?

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:38 am
by Tony Li
Yes. Alert text isn't considered dialogue text, so the translations for alert text need to be in a localized text table assigned to the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Localization Settings > Localized Text.

If the localized text table has a field for "ABCD", then the alert will automatically use the language-specific version of that field.

Re: Variable ["Alert"] Is it possible to translate?

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:57 am
by minomod
Are you talking about this menu?

Re: Variable ["Alert"] Is it possible to translate?

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:32 am
by Tony Li
No. To localize alerts and non-dialogue UI elements, you'll use a different type of asset file called a Localized Text Table, not a dialogue database. The Localized Text Table's inspector looks like this:
Image
and this:
Image
After creating the Localized Text Table, remember to assign it to the Dialogue Manager.

Re: Variable ["Alert"] Is it possible to translate?

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:51 pm
by minomod
Dialogue System: Lua code 'LocalizedTextTable[abcd];' threw exception 'Lookup of field '' in the table element failed because the table element itself isn't in the table.'

Re: Variable ["Alert"] Is it possible to translate?

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:57 pm
by Tony Li
You only need this Script field:

Code: Select all

Variable["Alert"] = "ABCD"
Because you assigned a Localized Text Table to the Dialogue Manager, it will automatically look up "ABCD" and use the translation.