Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Ramezov
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:26 am

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Ramezov »

found another issue, player UI get visible on second conversation or if triggered by calling DialogueSystemTrigger.TryStart which I solved temporarily by deactivating PlayerSubtitlePanel in the player prefab using sequence SetActive(PlayerSubtitlePanel,false);
BTW you forgot to add UI Button triggers to the continue buttons for both player and npc
here is how to recreate the issue
Case 1
1. open Corgi Back And Forth 2 scene from last package you sent me
2. create 2nd conversation in the data base that start with NPC line
3. Duplicate Dude1 , name it Dude2 and move it to new position and set his converation to the new one you created
4. run the game, start conversation 1 and then when you start conversation 2 player UI get visible


Case 2
1. open Corgi Back And Forth 2 scene from last package you sent me
2. disable collider for conversationZone of dude 1
3. create any script to call DialogueSystemTrigger.TryStart to start the conversation
4. run the game, start conversation and player UI will be visible.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22056
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Sorry for the delay. I'll have an answer for you as soon as I can.
Ramezov
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:26 am

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Ramezov »

take your time, many thanks in advance :)
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22056
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Tony Li »

Thank you for your patience! This is a bug that is fixed in the upcoming version 2.0.5. In the meantime, you can download the fix here: DS2_StandardUISubtitlePanelFix_2018-10-03.unitypackage
Ramezov
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:26 am

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Ramezov »

Thanks , I confirm that fixed the bug ^^
Ramezov
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:26 am

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Ramezov »

I found a new issue. If there is conversation running and I paused the game by setting time scale to 0 then pressed the continue key it proceeds with the conversation and accept the input (knowing that I set the Dialogue time mode to game play and disabled the dialogue engine input by code DialogueManager.SetDialogueSystemInput(false);.
Ramezov
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:26 am

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Ramezov »

solved that by adding the following condition "if (!DialogueManager.IsDialogueSystemInputDisabled())" to UIButtonKeyTrigger script:

Code: Select all

        void Update()
        {
            if (Input.GetKeyDown(key) || (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(buttonName) && InputDeviceManager.IsButtonDown(buttonName)))
            {
                if (!DialogueManager.IsDialogueSystemInputDisabled())
                ExecuteEvents.Execute(m_selectable.gameObject, new PointerEventData(EventSystem.current), ExecuteEvents.submitHandler);
            }
        }
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22056
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Tony Li »

Thanks for posting that. That's a good way to do it.
vhale
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by vhale »

I came across one more problem.

I want to assign one key input for both the continue and the response button from the back and forth sample to be not the same key that starts the conversation. But branching conversations only seem to work using the interaction key from the unity input ui. If I assign any other key as response button always the first choice will be picked automatically.

But if I use the same key input for the continue button, response button and as key input to start the conversation, the conversation will become a loop, since the key to dismiss the conversation will also restart the conversation.

So if I want to avoid the loop I have to change the input key for continue, which makes it confusing for the player if they have to use 3 different keys in one conversation.

Is there a way to fix that?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22056
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Setting up continue button for corgi engine

Post by Tony Li »

This is actually an issue with Corgi's underlying button activation system. But you can download an updated Corgi Support package from the Extras page that will avoid the issue for ConversationZones.
Post Reply