Some advises on start needed

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
pavsikakyj
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by pavsikakyj »

What if you set the narrator's portrait image to a blank, transparent image? This post has an image you can use.
Yes, but as you can resemle from my earlier requests, I want sometimes to hide the whole subtitle panel and activate custom menu to switch to another conversation. It succesfully hides, but I can't re-activate it with
SetActive
sequence. The screen remains blank. It's the same sitution as with portrait image.


UPD: maybe I should do it in separate node?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

If the subtitle panel has an Animator, its animator state might be reset when you deactivate it and reactivate it.

Try this:

Code: Select all

SetActive (Subtitle Panel 1,true);
AnimatorTrigger(Show, Subtitle Panel 1)
or maybe don't deactivate the subtitle panel. Instead, just play the Hide and Show animations using AnimatorTrigger(Hide, Subtitle Panel 1) and AnimatorTrigger(Show, Subtitle Panel 1).
pavsikakyj
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by pavsikakyj »

Tony Li wrote: Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:53 pm Hi,

If the subtitle panel has an Animator, its animator state might be reset when you deactivate it and reactivate it.

Try this:

Code: Select all

SetActive (Subtitle Panel 1,true);
AnimatorTrigger(Show, Subtitle Panel 1)
or maybe don't deactivate the subtitle panel. Instead, just play the Hide and Show animations using AnimatorTrigger(Hide, Subtitle Panel 1) and AnimatorTrigger(Show, Subtitle Panel 1).
Worked for me! Thanks!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by Tony Li »

You're welcome!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Is the background image in a Resources folder? And is it named exactly as spelled in the Background field?
pavsikakyj
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by pavsikakyj »

Tony Li wrote: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:14 am Hi,

Is the background image in a Resources folder? And is it named exactly as spelled in the Background field?
Hi. I activated backup database instead of the main one - the was the reason)).

Now I have another issue. Fade (in) and Fade (out) sequences don't work somehow. I create empty node, set actor and set Fade (in) sequense (no Dialogue text or background image). But in game it appears just a blank frame, which is skipped by "continue" button with no action to happen. What am I doing wrong?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by Tony Li »

Are there any warnings in the Console window?
pavsikakyj
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by pavsikakyj »

Tony Li wrote: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:06 am Are there any warnings in the Console window?
No. I just see the previous frame with everything. After I click Continue button it shows the next convesation node with all the stuff. Only no Fade out- Fade in.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by Tony Li »

The Dialogue System's DemoScene1 has a Fade() command on the GameObject Dialogue Manager > Demo Menu. It plays in a Sequence Trigger when the scene starts. Does this scene work in your project?

Can you please post screenshots of the Inspector views of your dialogue entry nodes?

You can also try this Sequence in your dialogue entry node:

Code: Select all

Fade(stay);
Fade(in)@1.5
The first command fades to black over 1 second, and it stays black.

At the 1.5-second mark, the second command fades in from black over 1 second.
pavsikakyj
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Some advises on start needed

Post by pavsikakyj »

Tony Li wrote: Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:43 am The Dialogue System's DemoScene1 has a Fade() command on the GameObject Dialogue Manager > Demo Menu. It plays in a Sequence Trigger when the scene starts. Does this scene work in your project?

Can you please post screenshots of the Inspector views of your dialogue entry nodes?

You can also try this Sequence in your dialogue entry node:

Code: Select all

Fade(stay);
Fade(in)@1.5
The first command fades to black over 1 second, and it stays black.

At the 1.5-second mark, the second command fades in from black over 1 second.
In Demo Fade works.

I tried your advise with

Code: Select all

Fade(stay); Fade(in)@1.5
It doesn't work.

Here is screenshot of the node with Fade sequence:
http://prntscr.com/lfxtbi

Here is the previous node:
http://prntscr.com/lfxup2

Here is the next after Fade in node:
http://prntscr.com/lfxv9z

There are no allerts in console...
Post Reply