Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
- Littlenorwegians
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2024 3:06 pm
Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
SO! I am setting up my dialogue picking system and starting out I wanted to use the basic UI that uses textmeshpro.
However, it seems the functionality is broken, at least for me. You can see here that the normal text one works fine, the TMPro one does not as the answers come out as "Response button".
Anything I can do to fix this?
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Hi,
Did you tick the Welcome Window's "TMP_PRESENT" checkbox? This enables the Dialogue System's support for TextMesh Pro. (Some projects don't use TextMesh Pro, so to prevent compilation errors we only include code to support TextMesh Pro if the checkbox is ticked.)
Did you tick the Welcome Window's "TMP_PRESENT" checkbox? This enables the Dialogue System's support for TextMesh Pro. (Some projects don't use TextMesh Pro, so to prevent compilation errors we only include code to support TextMesh Pro if the checkbox is ticked.)
- Littlenorwegians
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2024 3:06 pm
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Ah, thank you. That was enabled, but that did lead me to see that it was unassigned.
Maybe I enabled it too late or something, but it works now. Thanks as always
Maybe I enabled it too late or something, but it works now. Thanks as always
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Glad to help!
And, yes, you're probably right. If you edited the prefab before ticking the checkbox, it would have unassigned the fields.
And, yes, you're probably right. If you edited the prefab before ticking the checkbox, it would have unassigned the fields.
- Littlenorwegians
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2024 3:06 pm
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Small followup too small for a thread maybe.
I'm trying to modify the basic system to where answers are at the bottom and the canvas scales upwards depending on how many options there are. Adding one on top of each other, rather than add options down.
I've been trying for over an hour and I can't get the setup to do this. What am I doing wrong?
(I've set alignments to lower centers, anchors to bottoms, without results)
EDIT: I forgot about the pivot. So sorry!
I'm trying to modify the basic system to where answers are at the bottom and the canvas scales upwards depending on how many options there are. Adding one on top of each other, rather than add options down.
I've been trying for over an hour and I can't get the setup to do this. What am I doing wrong?
(I've set alignments to lower centers, anchors to bottoms, without results)
EDIT: I forgot about the pivot. So sorry!
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Working now?
Pivot and anchor are usually the solution.
Pivot and anchor are usually the solution.
- Littlenorwegians
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2024 3:06 pm
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Working perfectly. It was one of those one click fixes, embarassingly.
Await further questions from yours truly, but it's getting real close to the vision of the game.
Thanks for the help!
Await further questions from yours truly, but it's getting real close to the vision of the game.
Thanks for the help!
- Littlenorwegians
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2024 3:06 pm
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Speaking of, I am having problem with input on it. I am using the new input system and did watch the tutorial on it.
You can see the livelychat bubbles are working (I am using the demo setup, that has vertical and horizontal configured) as they react to input. But when the choice menu comes up, it only works with mouseclicking. I can't cycle between the options on keyboard or with a controller. Hmm, what do I do? It's so close to done.
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Hi,
UI navigation (cycling between UI button options) can only happen when a UI button is selected (aka focused).
The Dialogue Manager GameObject has an Input Device Manager component. This component has an Input Device setting. If the Input Device setting is Joystick or Keyboard, the Input Device Manager will ensure that a UI button option stays focused so you can navigate them. If you move or click the mouse, the Input Device setting will change to Mouse. When the Input Device setting is Mouse, it will not auto-focus a UI button option.
You can override this behavior by ticking the Input Device Manager component's Always Auto Focus checkbox. This should allow you to navigate options even if you're also using the mouse.
UI navigation (cycling between UI button options) can only happen when a UI button is selected (aka focused).
The Dialogue Manager GameObject has an Input Device Manager component. This component has an Input Device setting. If the Input Device setting is Joystick or Keyboard, the Input Device Manager will ensure that a UI button option stays focused so you can navigate them. If you move or click the mouse, the Input Device setting will change to Mouse. When the Input Device setting is Mouse, it will not auto-focus a UI button option.
You can override this behavior by ticking the Input Device Manager component's Always Auto Focus checkbox. This should allow you to navigate options even if you're also using the mouse.
- Littlenorwegians
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2024 3:06 pm
Re: Standard Dialogue UI TMPro Broken?
Always Auto Focus checkbox did the trick. Thanks.
The only thing now is that it seems inverted.
(Up goes down the menu and vice versa)
The only thing now is that it seems inverted.
(Up goes down the menu and vice versa)