Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
YuRo711
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 5:47 pm

Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by YuRo711 »

I'm trying to make a custom dialogue UI with subtitle and responce menu panels.

Each time I click on a dialogue trigger object:
  1. Conversation starts (main panel and subtitle panel activate)
  2. Main panel deactivates before subtitle text even appears
It used to throw Coroutine couldn't be started error but I installed a patch I found on this forum in a topic with a similar problem. No errors now, same behavior though. What should I do?

The UI worked for some time until I messed with the layout groups (?). Not sure if that's what caused the problem since it has nothing to do with dialogue itself?

Screenshots that might be relevant below
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (56.66 KiB) Viewed 475 times
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (47.46 KiB) Viewed 475 times
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (52.11 KiB) Viewed 475 times
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (78.41 KiB) Viewed 475 times
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (75.33 KiB) Viewed 475 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21681
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by Tony Li »

Hello,

Thank you for posting the screenshots. Unfortunately that's not enough info to pinpoint the issue.

Are there any errors or warnings in the Console window?

If you set the Dialogue System's Debug Level to Info and start the conversation, do you see a line in the Console like:

Dialogue System: Starting conversation...

and maybe:

Dialogue System: Conversation ending.

Can you send a reproduction project to tony (at) pixelcrushers.com
YuRo711
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 5:47 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by YuRo711 »

Here's the debug log
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (57.01 KiB) Viewed 465 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21681
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

You should see "Shoud I take a nap?" in the dialogue UI. Here are some things to try:

1. Temporarily assign the Basic Standard Dialogue UI prefab to the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Dialogue UI field. Then play the scene and start the conversation. Does the line appear in the basic UI?

2. Try your custom dialogue UI again. After you start the conversation, inspect the dialogue UI. Does the subtitle text contain "Shoud I take a nap?" If so, then it's setting the text but the text isn't visible for some reason. Maybe it's positioned off screen, or maybe a Canvas Group's Alpha is set to zero.

3. Check the guidance in the Dialogue UI video tutorials.
YuRo711
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 5:47 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by YuRo711 »

Hello,

Thank you for your reply. I tried the first two and here's what came of it:
  1. It works perfectly fine with Basic UI.
  2. The subtitle text is there. Moreover, the menu buttons have the right text too. It's just that the entire UI panel (the element containing both the subtitle and the menu panels as children and a UI panel element) suddenly becomes inactive on its own, as if in the end of the dialogue. Could there be any reason why it happens?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21681
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,
YuRo711 wrote: Tue Jul 04, 2023 6:44 pmThe subtitle text is there. Moreover, the menu buttons have the right text too. It's just that the entire UI panel (the element containing both the subtitle and the menu panels as children and a UI panel element) suddenly becomes inactive on its own, as if in the end of the dialogue. Could there be any reason why it happens?
Which panel is inactive? Is its GameObject inactive, or is it active but not visible?

You could try assigning the Standard UI Subtitle Panel and Standard UI Menu Panel > Panel fields. Can you post a screenshot of your dialogue UI's hierarchy?
YuRo711
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 5:47 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by YuRo711 »

Hi,

The GameObject itself becomes incative, not the elements.

Here's the hierarchy screenshots:
1) On start
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (9.75 KiB) Viewed 455 times
2) When activatiing the dialogue (just for a moment)
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (9.34 KiB) Viewed 455 times
3) A moment after that
Снимок.PNG
Снимок.PNG (9.75 KiB) Viewed 455 times
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21681
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by Tony Li »

What is that dialogue entry's Sequence field set to?

What is the Dialogue Manager's Display Settings > Camera & Cutscene Settings > Default Sequence?

If you inspect the conversation in the Dialogue Editor and select Menu > Conversation Properties, have you ticked Override Display Settings?
YuRo711
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 5:47 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by YuRo711 »

Hi,

1) There's no entry sequence for this dialogue
2) The default sequence is set on Delay({{end}})
3) Yes, it's ticked
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21681
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Custom Dialogue UI disabled in runtime

Post by Tony Li »

If the conversation's Override Display Settings checkbox is ticked, what settings does this conversation override?
Post Reply