i want to use DialogueManager.currentConversationState.subtitle.dialogueEntry.outgoingLinks,but DialogueManager.currentConversationState.subtitle return error,i think it's because "Group"is set to true,this make the conversation disactive and cant get diaglogueEntry,what should i do?
ths scripts are in custom lua function "checknextquest("")" ,thank you so much for your help
currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2023 3:28 pm
currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
- Attachments
-
- I(~1TP%_9V7M9ZKZ}6L1)XY.png (68.54 KiB) Viewed 241 times
-
- DialogueManager.currentConversationState.subtitle;
- SBGDW]XB4O`ZMLI1}JN]H60.png (35.69 KiB) Viewed 241 times
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2023 3:28 pm
Re: currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
i tried to use DialogueManager.MasterDatabase.GetDialogueEntry but failed to get DialogueID
Re: currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
Hi,
The currentConversationState should never stop on a Group node. It will always process the Group node and then check its outgoingLinks (if Conditions are true) or stop and not use the Group node (if Conditions are false).
The currentConversationState should never stop on a Group node. It will always process the Group node and then check its outgoingLinks (if Conditions are true) or stop and not use the Group node (if Conditions are false).
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2023 3:28 pm
Re: currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
i want to handle the condition check manually by checking the link's conversation data (outside the dialogue system,store if every conversation have been runned and other info,but need dialogue id or title),so i want to get the link's dialogue info before getting in a conversation ,anyway i can do it?
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2023 3:28 pm
Re: currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
i use lua function conditions, checkquest("actorname","conversationname","conversationstate") and it work well,but i need to edit every lua before entering every conversation ,so i want it check next conversation automatically
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2023 3:28 pm
Re: currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
can i have more hints about my follow up reply,thank you very much.
Re: currentConversationState.subtitle don't work
Hi,
If I understand you correctly, you can use the Dialogue System's special script methods.
Use OnPrepareConversationLine(DialogueEntry) to change the Conditions of a dialogue entry before it is evaluated.
You can also use SimStatus to know is a dialogue entry has been used before.
If I understand you correctly, you can use the Dialogue System's special script methods.
Use OnPrepareConversationLine(DialogueEntry) to change the Conditions of a dialogue entry before it is evaluated.
You can also use SimStatus to know is a dialogue entry has been used before.