Dialogue System: Can't find quest giver 'Player' to give quest 'testQuest'

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
bocdagla
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2023 1:41 pm

Dialogue System: Can't find quest giver 'Player' to give quest 'testQuest'

Post by bocdagla »

Hello,
I am trying the integration of the dialogue system with the quest machine though i am having issues when giving the quest to the player, it does not look like it is asociating with the player and i'm getting this error message:
Dialogue System: Can't find quest giver 'Player' to give quest 'TestQuest'.

this is the script the dialogue runs:
GiveQuest("Player", "TestQuest")
SetQuestNodeState("TestQuest", "FindDog", "active");

I have a Dialogue System Quest Giver script asociated with a UI button with the Id as knight and it has the quest asociated.
Also i have a gameObject on the same scene with a quest journal with the Id as Player

I don't understand what is going on, could you please help me?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21954
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Dialogue System: Can't find quest giver 'Player' to give quest 'testQuest'

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Please specify the quest giver, not the player, in the GiveQuest() command:

Code: Select all

GiveQuest("knight", "TestQuest")
(Make sure the spelling and capitalization matches your QuestGiver component's ID.)
bocdagla
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2023 1:41 pm

Re: Dialogue System: Can't find quest giver 'Player' to give quest 'testQuest'

Post by bocdagla »

Thanks a lot, though while working with this systems i realized that the Dialogue System Quest Giver script showed me the default quest machine dialogue UI with the text: TestQuest Conversation. In order to avoid that i would like to use only the Dialogue System scripts to modify the quest machine data, is that gonna be an issue?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21954
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Dialogue System: Can't find quest giver 'Player' to give quest 'testQuest'

Post by Tony Li »

That's fine. Many projects bypass the QM UIs entirely and use only the DS UIs.
Post Reply