Character save at save point
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Character save at save point
Actually after closing it I got this info.
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Character save at save point
Can you post or PM me the error? Click on the red line in the Console and press Ctrl+C. Then paste the text in a message to me. I have a feeling we can get this resolved pretty quick.
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Character save at save point
I sent it over to ya. I copied the red error two lines up from the highlight portion in the image.
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Character save at save point
Thanks for sending that. The save system is having trouble with the scene name "Ruction_3.10.16". Can you remove the periods? For example, name it "Ruction_3_10_16".
I'll try to fix this in the next version (after 1.6.5 which was just release yesterday). But as long as the scene name doesn't have periods it should be fine.
I'll try to fix this in the next version (after 1.6.5 which was just release yesterday). But as long as the scene name doesn't have periods it should be fine.
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Character save at save point
I changed the name and it worked one time and I can't recall if the quests saved right, but after that none of the saved games worked. The position was back to the start and the quests didn't save right.
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Character save at save point
Did you save new saved games? The "bad" data (with the periods) would still be in any old saved games.
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Character save at save point
Yeah but let me try it again just to make sure.
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Character save at save point
If you still have an issue after saving new saved games, please let me know if there are any errors in the Console.
Also feel free to send me a project if you want me to take a direct look.
Also feel free to send me a project if you want me to take a direct look.
- supadupa64
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: Character save at save point
It seems to be working now! Just one thing though.
If I save the game on quest one, then play through to quest 3, then load the quest one saved game it will show that I am on quest 3 after the game loads. Except if I go to the UI where I can check active or complete quests and click track current quest (it does load the correct saved quests) the quest three goes away on the main screen area and then starts tracking the correct quest one.
If I save the game on quest one, then play through to quest 3, then load the quest one saved game it will show that I am on quest 3 after the game loads. Except if I go to the UI where I can check active or complete quests and click track current quest (it does load the correct saved quests) the quest three goes away on the main screen area and then starts tracking the correct quest one.
Game I'm working on:
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Website: http://www.RuctionGames.com
Steam: http://store.steampowered.com/app/49682 ... en_Tablet/
Re: Character save at save point
Hi,
Create a C# script named UpdateQuestTrackerOnLoad containing this text:
Then add it to your Dialogue Manager GameObject.
I added something similar to the updated version of the Dialogue System Menu Template. But it's probably less disruptive to just add the script above to your project instead of updating the Menu Template since that might break something.
Create a C# script named UpdateQuestTrackerOnLoad containing this text:
Code: Select all
using UnityEngine;
public class UpdateQuestTrackerOnLoad : MonoBehaviour {
void OnLevelWasLoaded(int level) {
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.DialogueManager.SendUpdateTracker();
}
}
I added something similar to the updated version of the Dialogue System Menu Template. But it's probably less disruptive to just add the script above to your project instead of updating the Menu Template since that might break something.