Access variable from c#

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Access variable from c#

Post by hrohibil »

Hello

If I set a variable in Dialogue manager, how do get access to it from a C# script?
Thanks
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21973
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Use DialogueLua.GetVariable(). Example:

Code: Select all

using PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem; // (Put at top of script)
...
bool value = DialogueLua.GetVariable("My Variable").asBool;
hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by hrohibil »

Hi Tony

I tried like this and attached it to an empty GameObject.
But i get this console error: shown image below


Code: Select all

using System.Collections;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using UnityEngine;
using PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem; 

public class getDialogueVariable : MonoBehaviour
{

    bool value = DialogueLua.GetVariable("AnimatorPlay").asBool;
    public GameObject mobileUI;
   

 
    void Update()
    {

        if (value == true)
        {

            mobileUI.SetActive(false);

        }
        else if (value == false)
        {
            mobileUI.SetActive(true);


        }

    }
}
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21973
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by Tony Li »

Move this line:

Code: Select all

bool value = DialogueLua.GetVariable("AnimatorPlay").asBool;
into the Update method:

Code: Select all

void Update()
{
    bool value = DialogueLua.GetVariable("AnimatorPlay").asBool;

However, you shouldn't need to check the variable every frame. It's not efficient and may severely impact your framerate on mobile devices. It looks like this might be related to your other question about disabling GameObjects. If so, use that instead of this script.
hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by hrohibil »

Thank you.

I get it would be a performance hit when in update. How would you check then in a C# scripts to see if the bool is true/false?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21973
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by Tony Li »

You can do the check; just don't do it every single frame in Update if you can find another way.
hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by hrohibil »

Ok thanks Tony.

I have a dialogue where NPC ask me if i have a key. I have set a variable gotKey for this.

But how do i actually when i get an item say the key set the gotKey variable to true?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21973
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by Tony Li »

Since you're using Invector, don't use a gotKey variable. Use the special Invector Lua function vGetItemCount(). For example, say your Invector item has ID 15. Then your conversation might look something like:
  • NPC Dialogue Text: "Do you have the key?"
    • Player Dialogue Text: "Yes."
      Conditions: vGetItemCount(15) > 0
    • Player Dialogue Text: "No."
The response "Yes" will only be available if the player has a key.
hrohibil
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2021 12:50 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by hrohibil »

Thanks Tony.
How awesome the integration with Invector is so nicely crafted..

BTW:
With the lua method can I still in a conversation check for a condition to see the key is obtain?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21973
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Access variable from c#

Post by Tony Li »

Yes:

invectorConditions.png
invectorConditions.png (14.05 KiB) Viewed 907 times
Post Reply