questions about dialogues for textline

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
shshwdr
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 10:00 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by shshwdr »

I setted the Conversation value before the scene change, but still it only works for the first time. was it related to the saveload system the texting is using?
I event checked the value in converstaionName and it is the second dialogue name, but it would still load the first dialog
var converstaionName = DialogueLua.GetVariable("Conversation").AsString;
DialogueManager.StartConversation(converstaionName);
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21975
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by Tony Li »

Ah, I think it's related to using the save system because the save system saves variable values. I'll address this in the Textline update.
shshwdr
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 10:00 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by shshwdr »

Good to know. Where or how can I know when the update is available?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21975
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by Tony Li »

I'll post here to let you know.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21975
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

You can download the update (2 files) from the Dialogue System Extras page:

Textline_2022-05-08.unitypackage

DS_SMSDialogueUIPatch_2022-05-08.unitypackage

Please back up your project first. After importing, note the changes to the Multiple Character Lobby setup documented in the included PDF manual. It's simpler to set up now.
shshwdr
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 10:00 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by shshwdr »

Just tried it and works as a charm! Thanks for your hard work and updates in such a short time!
just one thing... when I set a dialogue to "WaitForMessage(trigger)" and leave the conversation to do something else and triggered it, it would not trigger it in that dialogue and the dialogue will keep stuck there when I get into the dialog again. It only gets triggered if I trigger it in that dialogue. Anything I can do to this? Or I have to trigger the message in the dialogue?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21975
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

You have to trigger it while the Sequence of that conversation's dialogue entry is running.

You could write a custom sequencer command (see Cutscene Sequencer Tutorials) to wait for a message or advance immediately if some variable or something has already been set outside of the conversation.
shshwdr
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 10:00 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by shshwdr »

I see. On a second thought. I actually don't need the waitForMessage sequence. I just need to have the condition validation check, as all my progress is done outside of the dialogue. But when there is no valid condition in the dialogue, all the dialogues would be clears in the chat. Is there a way to let them not cleared and just show all the dialogues instead? thanks! Or is there a way I can get the current entry in sequencer, so I can write my sequencer to pause when the current entry does not have responses?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21975
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Sorry, I don't understand your first question. For the second question, you can check DialogueManager.currentConversationState.hasAnyResponses.
shshwdr
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 10:00 pm

Re: questions about dialogues for textline

Post by shshwdr »

cool thanks. I wrote a sequencer to fix it. in case you are interested and I think it is a bug:
if I have two dialogue entry, A and B, B is A's only next entry(namely a response?) and has a condition that is not satisfied yet. After I finish A, instead of pause there, all entries will be removed from the dialogue page. before they are removed there will be one frame to show all dialogues, but I'm not sure what's the code to remove them.
I added a sequencer to check if there is no valid response on A, and if that's the case I'm not going to call the stop. and it fixed the issue for me now. But I think if it is fixed, I don't need to add this extra sequencer.
Post Reply